KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

thrown in at the deep end

French translation: jete(e) dans la cage aux lions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thrown in at the deep end
French translation:jete(e) dans la cage aux lions

23:51 Oct 16, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: thrown in at the deep end
An every-day conversation regrading a job given to somebody who has very little knowledge of the she was required to perform
Nick
jeté(e) dans la cage aux lions
Explanation:
autre suggestion
Selected response from:

Michael Bastin
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to all; I was hard-pressed to choose a "best" answer.Ca a ete dur de choisir la meilleure reponse.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7jeté(e) dans la cage aux lions
Michael Bastin
4 +2affecté à une stage de formation auto-assisté
Arthur Borges
4 +2le bapteme du feu (pour une personne)Alexandra Douard
4jeté dans le grand bain
Francis MARC
3être jeté(e) à l'eau, se jeter à l'eau
JCEC


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le bapteme du feu (pour une personne)


Explanation:
un bapteme du feu est comme un premier combat, la personne est mise a l'epreuve. (desolee pour les accents,mais mon ordi ne veut pas les faire apparaitre!!)
Good luck!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 00:17:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou bien une mise a l\'epreuve.

Alexandra Douard
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annike THIERRY
9 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  NancyLynn
9 hrs
  -> merci!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
jeté(e) dans la cage aux lions


Explanation:
autre suggestion

Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 599
Grading comment
Thanks to all; I was hard-pressed to choose a "best" answer.Ca a ete dur de choisir la meilleure reponse.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo
2 hrs

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
3 hrs

agree  GILOU: oui ou dans la gueule du loup
7 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
9 hrs

agree  Richard Genest
13 hrs

agree  Anna Taylor
17 hrs

agree  MultiPro
1179 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
être jeté(e) à l'eau, se jeter à l'eau


Explanation:
http://emerarock.free.fr/actu.htm

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jeté dans le grand bain


Explanation:
familiar expression in french close to the english one, litterally pushing somebody who don't know how to swim (yet) in the deep side of the swimming pool

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
affecté à une stage de formation auto-assisté


Explanation:
Suggested mostly for laughs: this euphemisim was once regularly used by the French education ministry to appoint teachers with no known business or managerial skills to manage entire adult education centers.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: haha, been there done that, haha
5 hrs
  -> If you want details of such post-Nazarean crucifixions, email borges@home.se -- Bisous

agree  Yolanda Broad: Nifty. Surely thix situation must exist in English, too!
1 day13 hrs
  -> Well, there was Pres. Carter who was once up Shiite Creek without a paddle...