KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

Could vs. Might

French translation: il pourrait arriver


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it could happen
French translation:il pourrait arriver
Entered by: markmx

17:24 Oct 20, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Could vs. Might
‘It could happen in the future’ vs. it ‘might’ happen in the future’
(teaching text)

Is there a way of differentiating the two in French, or does it have to be ‘pourrait’ for both?
markmx
Il pourrait + infin. ... Il se pourrait que
Explanation:
Un passage assez clair de Vinay et Darbelnet, Stylistique comparée du français et de l'anglais, Mtl, Beauchemin/Paris, Didier, 1958 (eh oui!)
La possibilité:
"Pouvoir" est ambigu, comme l'indique la phrase suivante: "Il peut venir: He can come" ou "he may come".
Mais nous avons "il se peut que" à côté de "il est possible que" et de "peut-être" pour rendre "may".
Il peut venir; il lui est possible de venir = he can come.
Il peut venir; il se peut qu'il vienne; il est possible qu'il vienne; il viendra peut-être. Etc.

J'espère que cela pourra aider.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 21:40:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: Il faut compléter la dernière phrase comme suit:
Il peut venir; il se peut qu\'il vienne; il est possible qu\'il vienne; il viendra peut-être = He may come. Comme quelqu\'un a dit plus haut, il s\'agit d\'une distinction entre \"possible\" et \"éventuel\". Le problème, c\'est que les deux peuvent se dire de la même façon en français, par exemple, \"il peut venir\" signifiant \"il lui est possible de venir\" (capacité) ou bien \"il se peut qu\'il vienne\" (éventualité).
Selected response from:

CGagnon
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestions - I was more tempted by 'il se pourrait que', but clearly this verb, pouvoir, in French has to modified by extra words to draw out the nuance between might & could. Unfortunately, for the kind of exercise I was developing, the ambiguity remains.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8possibilité AND éventualité
Arthur Borges
4 +2Il pourrait + infin. ... Il se pourrait queCGagnon
5 +1ci-dessous
lien
5idée de possibilité =mightxxxohlala


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
possibilité AND éventualité


Explanation:
Eventualité is for outside chances (and not something that ends up finally happening)
Possibilité is closer to, but less than, a 50/50 chance.

It depends on the sentence too...I MIGHT be able to better help if I have a real sentence to bite into.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 17:29:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il pourra venir; il viendra peut-être = he may, could come
Il viendra éventuellement = he might come

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 04:57:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d do something like \"Le risque de vivre dans un monde semblable à celui de 1984 n\'est pas écarté.\" vs \"...de 1984 est minime.\"
As our colleague CGagnon notes, \"pouvoir\" as an auxiliary has built-in ambiguities.
If I want to tantalize \"Il se peut qu\'il vienne...\"
He\'s coming (unless scudded or hit by steamroller) = \"Il vient\" or even \"Il viendra\" in a firm tone of voice
He\'ll come (firm intention) \"il viendra\"
He\'ll come if he can make it \"Il viendra peut-être\"
He\'ll be able to make it \"Il pourra venir\"
He could/may/might come/wouldn\'t be seen dead here but I don\'t want to put it rudely to you \"Il pourrait venir\" or, slightly more frankly \"Il viendra éventuellement\" (whhich can also tantalize if the tone of voice is right).
Now that we\'ve come full circle...good luck!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 05:02:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For further meditation, consider:

To your boss:
Would you like a cup of coffee, sir = Voulez-vous une tasse de... Monseiur
To your coworker:
Do you want a cup of coffee, John = Voulez-vous...John?
To your friend:
Do you want a cup of coffee, John = Veux-tu une...John?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 05:06:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sadly, anything in disuse you may find risks being even more ambiguous, apart from making the users look a bit like escapees from time travel and UFO abduction.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins

agree  monigeha
4 mins

agree  Arnold Baren
6 mins

agree  Maria Riegger
2 hrs

agree  JCEC
2 hrs

agree  Karina Pelech
3 hrs

agree  Merline
5 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: Une explication solide et compréhensive.
1 day23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
idée de possibilité =might


Explanation:
could(to be able to) être capable de,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 19:14:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la possibilité est aussi la capacité de faire quelque chose
Might est le passé de may
Might est aussi une formule de politesse plus rechercher que lorqu\'on emploie could...Puis-je...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 19:15:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

recherchée bien sûre !

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Il pourrait + infin. ... Il se pourrait que


Explanation:
Un passage assez clair de Vinay et Darbelnet, Stylistique comparée du français et de l'anglais, Mtl, Beauchemin/Paris, Didier, 1958 (eh oui!)
La possibilité:
"Pouvoir" est ambigu, comme l'indique la phrase suivante: "Il peut venir: He can come" ou "he may come".
Mais nous avons "il se peut que" à côté de "il est possible que" et de "peut-être" pour rendre "may".
Il peut venir; il lui est possible de venir = he can come.
Il peut venir; il se peut qu'il vienne; il est possible qu'il vienne; il viendra peut-être. Etc.

J'espère que cela pourra aider.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 21:40:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: Il faut compléter la dernière phrase comme suit:
Il peut venir; il se peut qu\'il vienne; il est possible qu\'il vienne; il viendra peut-être = He may come. Comme quelqu\'un a dit plus haut, il s\'agit d\'une distinction entre \"possible\" et \"éventuel\". Le problème, c\'est que les deux peuvent se dire de la même façon en français, par exemple, \"il peut venir\" signifiant \"il lui est possible de venir\" (capacité) ou bien \"il se peut qu\'il vienne\" (éventualité).

CGagnon
PRO pts in pair: 129
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestions - I was more tempted by 'il se pourrait que', but clearly this verb, pouvoir, in French has to modified by extra words to draw out the nuance between might & could. Unfortunately, for the kind of exercise I was developing, the ambiguity remains.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacques BOSSER
10 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Yolanda Broad: De bonnes solutions.
1 day19 hrs
  -> Merci

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ci-dessous


Explanation:
'A variation of '1984'could still happen if we're not careful'

with could
...pourrait encore se produire dans le futur

with might
...pourrait eventuellement se produire dans le futur


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 00:01:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je crois que dans ce cas precis, avec le contexte, on peut dire

une variante de 1984 peut encore se produire...(avec une intention de grande probabilite)

une variante de 1984 pourrait encore se produire...(avec un sens d\'incertainite)

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 384

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Not bad "could still" vs. "could (gulp) eventually"
3 hrs