KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

O Come Emmanuel

French translation: -


22:08 Oct 20, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: O Come Emmanuel
No way to find the full translation of this 12th century French song, lately translated in Latin. Seems quite popular in the US, what about France?
could only find 3 verses, which don't even seem to match.
**TITE DEADLINE**
Web address, book reference, Heeelp!!!!

thanx O


O Come, O Come, Emmanuel
Words: Latin: c. 9th Century - Tr. by John M. Neale - Tr. by Henry S. Coffin
Music: VENI EMMANUEL - Adapted from Plainsong, Mode I - Thomas Helmore

O come, o come, Emmanuel,
And ransom captive Israel,
That mourns in lonely exile here,
Until the Son of God appear.

CHORUS: Rejoice! Rejoice! Emmanuel shall come to thee, O Israel!


O come, O Wisdom from on high,
who orders all things mightily,
to us the path of knowledge show,
and teach us in her ways to go.

CHORUS: Rejoice! Rejoice! Emmanuel shall come to thee, O Israel!

O come, O come, thou Lord of might,
Who to Thy tribes on Sinai's height
In ancient times didst give the law
In cloud and majesty, and awe.

CHORUS: Rejoice! Rejoice! Emmanuel shall come to thee, O Israel!

O come, O Rod of Jesse free,
Thine own from Satan's tyranny;
From depths of hell Thy people save,
And give them victory o'er the grave.

CHORUS: Rejoice! Rejoice! Emmanuel shall come to thee, O Israel!

O come, thou Key of David, come,
And open wide our heavenly home;
Make safe the way that leads on high,
And close the path to misery.

O come, Thou Dayspring, come and cheer,
Our spirits by Thine advent here;
Disperse the gloomy clouds of night,
And death's dark shadows put to flight.

O come, Desire of nations, bind,
In one the hearts of all mankind;
Bid Thou our sad divisions cease,
And be Thyself our King of peace.


AMEN!!
Bram Poldervaart
French translation:-
Explanation:
déjà un début
http://www.granby.net/~santschi/cantiques/pc253.htm
y'a même la musique...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 22:22:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en latin :
http://www.thelatinlibrary.com/hymni.latini.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 23:19:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je trouve ces explications
http://www.victoriasuzanne.biz/xmas/Hymns_and_Carols/o_come_...
toujours pas en français d\'ailleurs -
il me semble que les dates soient controversées..ici il est dit que le texte est du VIIIème siècle en latin, et que ce serait la musique qui serait française, et du XVème.
De toute façon à y réfléchir je ne vois pas trop un chant religieux de ce type en langue vernaculaire au XIIème
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2-
Florence B
4http://www.granby.net/~santschi/cantiques/pc253.htm
Francis MARC
2le texte en allemandSerge L


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
-


Explanation:
déjà un début
http://www.granby.net/~santschi/cantiques/pc253.htm
y'a même la musique...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 22:22:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en latin :
http://www.thelatinlibrary.com/hymni.latini.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 23:19:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je trouve ces explications
http://www.victoriasuzanne.biz/xmas/Hymns_and_Carols/o_come_...
toujours pas en français d\'ailleurs -
il me semble que les dates soient controversées..ici il est dit que le texte est du VIIIème siècle en latin, et que ce serait la musique qui serait française, et du XVème.
De toute façon à y réfléchir je ne vois pas trop un chant religieux de ce type en langue vernaculaire au XIIème

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Mais l'interprétation n'est pas 12ème siècle ;), mais pas mal d'entendre avant d'aller dormir...
8 mins
  -> j'ai pas pu mieux faire..:-) bonne nuit !

agree  Jacqueline McKay
15 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
le texte en allemand


Explanation:
peut-être pas vraiment ce que vous cherchez, mais on ne sait jamais...

"1.O komm, o komm, Emmanuel, nach dir sehnt sich dein Israel!
In Sünd und Elend weinen wir und flehn und flehn hinauf zu dir.


1.-6- Freu dich, freu dich, o Israel,
bald kommt, bald kommt Emmanuel!
2. O komm, du wahres Licht der Welt, das alles Finsternis erhellt!
Wir irren hier im Trug und Wahn, o führ uns auf des Lichtes Bahn!
Freu dich...

3. O komm, du holdes Himmelskind, so hehr und groß, so mid gesinnt!
Wir seufzen tief in Sündenschuld, o bring uns deines Vaters Huld!
Freu dich...

4. O komm, Erlöser, Gottes Sohn, und bring uns Gnad von Gottes Thron!
Diese Seele fühlt hier Hungersnot, o gib uns dich, lebendig Brot!
Freu dich...

5. O komm, o komm, Gott Sebaot, du unser Hort in aller Not!
Mit Jesses neuem Herrscherstab treib weit von uns die Feinde ab.
Freu dich...

6. O komm, o komm, Emmanuel, befrei dein armes Israel!
Die Sünde schloß die Himmelstür, du öffnest sie, wir jubeln dir!
Freu dich... "

Le deuxième lien donne une version bilingue allemand-italien...

Bon courage,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://stadt.heim.at/wien/140468/alltag01_02/freudich.htm
    Reference: http://www.liceo-vallisneri.lu.it/pace/Musica/Muscla/Okomm.h...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
http://www.granby.net/~santschi/cantiques/pc253.htm


Explanation:


Oh! Viens bientôt, Emmanuel!




1. Oh! Viens bientôt, Emmanuel!
Viens délivrer ton Israël!
Dans notre angoisse et notre effroi
Nous soupirons après de toi:
Seigneur! Sauveur!
A notre appel,
Oh! viens bientôt pour nous du ciel!

2. Oh! Viens bientôt, soleil levant!
Viens éclairer nos cœurs croyants!
Dissipe notre obscurité,
Détruis la mort et le péché!
Seigneur! Sauveur!
A notre appel,
Oh! viens bientôt pour nous du ciel!

3. Oh! Viens bientôt, puissant Sauveur!
Viens triompher du séducteur,
Et nous ouvrir le seul chemin
Qui mène à ton royaume saint.
Seigneur! Sauveur!
A notre appel,
Oh! viens bientôt pour nous du ciel!








--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

R.Paquier 1949 (Psaumes et Cantiques No 253)
MIDI joue "Oh! Viens bientôt, Emmanuel!" Musique Mélodie médiévale
Merci à Cyber-hymnal


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561