KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

wazzzzup dude ? long time no see..

French translation: Quoi d'neuf mec! Ca fait longtemps!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wazzzuupp dude? Long time no see...
French translation:Quoi d'neuf mec! Ca fait longtemps!
Entered by: Russ

15:12 Oct 23, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: wazzzzup dude ? long time no see..
Wazzzupp dude? Long time no see....
Russ
Quoi d'neuf mec! Ca fait longtemps!
Explanation:
Façon de parler dans les banlieux populaires de nos jours.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 15:26:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:
Quoi d\'neuf mec! Ca fait un bail... (notice the \"ça\" instead of celà; popular colloquial way of speaking adapted to the cultural context)
Selected response from:

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Quoi d'neuf mec! Ca fait longtemps!
Nancy Bonnefond
4Comment va ? Cela fait un bail...
Michael Bastin
2Quoi de neuf mon vieux ? Il y a longtemps (un bail ) que je ne t'ai pas vu
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Quoi de neuf mon vieux ? Il y a longtemps (un bail ) que je ne t'ai pas vu


Explanation:
assuming "that I didn't see you"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comment va ? Cela fait un bail...


Explanation:
language familier

dude = mec, pour un amis.

ou

Comment ça va ? Quoi d'neuf ? Ça fait une éternité...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 15:31:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quoi d\'neuf mec ? ça fait une paye !

\"Paye\" fam. Temps écoulé entre deux payes. Loc. Il y a une paye, cela fait une paye qu\'on ne l\'a pas vu : il y a longtemps.

Le Robert


Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 599

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quoi d'neuf mec! Ca fait longtemps!


Explanation:
Façon de parler dans les banlieux populaires de nos jours.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 15:26:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:
Quoi d\'neuf mec! Ca fait un bail... (notice the \"ça\" instead of celà; popular colloquial way of speaking adapted to the cultural context)

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice: ça fait un bail!
4 mins
  -> thanks