KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

mission statement

French translation: mission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mission statement
French translation:mission
Entered by: GILOU

14:17 Oct 24, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: mission statement
"Just once, years ago, he let slip what can be considered a rough mission statement. It went more or less like this: 'I see the utilitarian artist as someone who...'"
[article about a graphic artist]
newenham
une mission, un ordre de mission
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 14:22:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

omaine(s)
  – Transfer of Personnel
  – Television (Arts)
  – Cinematography
Domaine(s)
  – Mobilité du personnel
  – Télévision (Arts)
  – Cinéma
 
outside duty Source
CORRECT

outside assignment
Source CORRECT

mission statement Source
VOIR FICHE

mission Source CORRECT,
FÉM

ordre de mission Source
CORRECT, MASC
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks. Mission is enough in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2une mission, un ordre de mission
GILOU
4 +1un énoncé de mission
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
une mission, un ordre de mission


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 14:22:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

omaine(s)
  – Transfer of Personnel
  – Television (Arts)
  – Cinematography
Domaine(s)
  – Mobilité du personnel
  – Télévision (Arts)
  – Cinéma
 
outside duty Source
CORRECT

outside assignment
Source CORRECT

mission statement Source
VOIR FICHE

mission Source CORRECT,
FÉM

ordre de mission Source
CORRECT, MASC


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72075
Grading comment
Thanks. Mission is enough in this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiana Coblis: mission, c'est suffisant
5 mins
  -> merci

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un énoncé de mission


Explanation:
formulation de la compréhension par l'artiste de sa mission/vocation artistique

Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Organization Planning
Domaine(s)
  – Planification
d'organisation
 
corporate
mission
statement Source
CORRECT

mission statement
Source CORRECT

mission-oriented
statement Source
CORRECT


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne-Marie Courtemanche
25 mins