KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

I don't like to be catagorized or defined as anything

French translation: ci-dessous


07:37 Oct 28, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: I don't like to be catagorized or defined as anything
I don't like to be catagorized or defined as anything. I think the need to define yourself as part of a movement can be a search for saftey in numbers.
Ingrid
French translation:ci-dessous
Explanation:
Je n'aime pas être étiqueté ou désigné de quelque manière que ce soit.
Selected response from:

ALAIN COTE
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4je n'aime pas être étiqueté ou rangé dans une quelconqueDPolice
4 +4ci-dessousALAIN COTE


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ci-dessous


Explanation:
Je n'aime pas être étiqueté ou désigné de quelque manière que ce soit.

ALAIN COTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 280

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui ou catalogué
1 min
  -> oui, tout à fait.. merci !

agree  Arnold Baren: Parfait.
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn
5 hrs

agree  JCEC
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
je n'aime pas être étiqueté ou rangé dans une quelconque


Explanation:
catégorie

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 mins

agree  Merline
5 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
5 hrs

agree  newenham
1 day5 hrs