KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

harmony having been left behind in the baroque.

French translation: l'harmonie reléguée au baroque


14:34 Oct 29, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / musique
English term or phrase: harmony having been left behind in the baroque.
to leave behind

his style tends to the ornamental, with complexity of counterpoint or harmony having been left behind in the baroque.
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
French translation:l'harmonie reléguée au baroque
Explanation:
plus court
Selected response from:

Odette Grille
Canada
Grading comment
Merci à tous. Voici ma trad. (non définitive...) :
"son style est plutôt ornamental, la complexité du contrepoint ou l’harmonie ayant été relégués au baroque."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2délaisser OU abandonner
Piotr Burzykowski
4 +2l'harmonie ayant sombré (disparu) dans le baroque
GILOU
4le baroque l'emportant sur l'harmonie, ou sur le sens de l'harmonie
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
4l'harmonie étant laissée derrière dans la baroque
Paulette Racine Walden
3 +1l'harmonie reléguée au baroque
Odette Grille
4oubliée
Francis MARC
4qui date du baroque
lien


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
délaisser OU abandonner


Explanation:
l'harmonie ayant été délaissée...

Piotr Burzykowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
35 mins

agree  xxxohlala: qui avait été délaissée ou unisitée au temps du baroque
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oubliée


Explanation:
Ref. Harrap's:
leave behind vtas (a) (forget) (one’s hat etc) oublier

Vulgairement : "larguée"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
l'harmonie ayant sombré (disparu) dans le baroque


Explanation:
comme le titanic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 15:50:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

à l\'époque du baroque = me semble plus correct

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 mins
  -> merci

agree  NancyLynn
15 mins
  -> merci

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l'harmonie reléguée au baroque


Explanation:
plus court

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 697
Grading comment
Merci à tous. Voici ma trad. (non définitive...) :
"son style est plutôt ornamental, la complexité du contrepoint ou l’harmonie ayant été relégués au baroque."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qui date du baroque


Explanation:
********

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 384

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'harmonie étant laissée derrière dans la baroque


Explanation:
Here is my translation.

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le baroque l'emportant sur l'harmonie, ou sur le sens de l'harmonie


Explanation:
Ca doit pas être triste :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 19:11:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse-moi, j\'étais partie sur l\'idée qu\'il s\'agissait de déco !! Ca m\'apprendra à mieux lire les questions :-) Toutefois, je maintiens ma réponse tout en la modifiant comme suit :
\"1) Son style tend à (ou fleure) l\'ornemental, la complexité du contrepoint et l\'harmonie le cédant au baroque,
ou 2) ...., le baroque l\'emportant sur la complexité du contrepoint et l\'harmonie
Au choix !
Bon courage

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2770