KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

Memorial Day (U.S. observed)

French translation: Jour du Souvenir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Memorial Day
French translation:Jour du Souvenir
Entered by: Nicole Dargere

21:27 Oct 29, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Memorial Day (U.S. observed)
Showing on a Canadian calendar
Nicole Dargere
Canada
Jour du Souvenir , Memorial Day
Explanation:

le 30 juin au Canada

Ref. Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Various Proper
Names
  – Cultural Activities
Domaine(s)
  – Appellations
diverses
  – Activités
culturelles
 
Memorial
Day Source
CORRECT, TERRE-
NEUVE

Jour du
Souvenir
Source CORRECT,
TERRE-NEUVE

OBS – June 30.
Source

OBS – 30 juin.


le 30 mai aux USA


Day Source
CORRECT, ÉTATS-
UNIS

Decoration
Day Source
CORRECT, ÉTATS-
UNIS

Memorial
Day Source
CORRECT, ÉTATS-
UNIS

Decoration
Day Source
CORRECT, ÉTATS-
UNIS

DEF – May 30
formerly observed
as a legal holiday
in most states of
the U.S. in
commemoration
of dead
servicemen
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci a Lingopole egalement pour sa reponse, mais je pense qu'au Canada, le terme Jour du Souvenir est mieux approprie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Jour de Commémorationxxxlingopole
4 +1Jour du Souvenir , Memorial Day
Francis MARC


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jour du Souvenir , Memorial Day


Explanation:

le 30 juin au Canada

Ref. Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Various Proper
Names
  – Cultural Activities
Domaine(s)
  – Appellations
diverses
  – Activités
culturelles
 
Memorial
Day Source
CORRECT, TERRE-
NEUVE

Jour du
Souvenir
Source CORRECT,
TERRE-NEUVE

OBS – June 30.
Source

OBS – 30 juin.


le 30 mai aux USA


Day Source
CORRECT, ÉTATS-
UNIS

Decoration
Day Source
CORRECT, ÉTATS-
UNIS

Memorial
Day Source
CORRECT, ÉTATS-
UNIS

Decoration
Day Source
CORRECT, ÉTATS-
UNIS

DEF – May 30
formerly observed
as a legal holiday
in most states of
the U.S. in
commemoration
of dead
servicemen

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Merci a Lingopole egalement pour sa reponse, mais je pense qu'au Canada, le terme Jour du Souvenir est mieux approprie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont: Se fête le 11 novembre !!
45 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jour de Commémoration


Explanation:
can be translated literally

xxxlingopole

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont: 11 novembre au Canada mais le 28 mai au US
39 mins