KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

the opening overture

French translation: l'introduction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the opening overture
French translation:l'introduction
Entered by: Claudia Iglesias

02:10 Oct 30, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Musique
English term or phrase: the opening overture
Elle est bonne celle-là :

The most interesting and accomplished work on the disc is the opening overture by Johann Sigismund Kusser
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
l'introduction
Explanation:
I would simplify it by only using "introduction", which is uses to describe the first movement/part of a musical piece. (Often, less formally, it's only "l'intro").
You can also use "ouverture" by itself, it's self explanatory in a musical piece, and, opening overture is a bit redundant, in my opinion.
Selected response from:

Anna Taylor
US Minor Outlying Isl.
Grading comment
Merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2l'introduction
Anna Taylor
4 +2ouverture inaugurale.kamel khadri
3ouverture introductive
JCEC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ouverture introductive


Explanation:
Suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-30 03:08:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou : d\'introduction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-30 03:19:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il s\'agit du premier morceau du CD. À ma connaissance, Kusser n\'a jamais écrit de musique \"inaugurale\".

En Allemagne, il fut maître de chapelle à Stuttgart et Wolfenbüttel, puis chef d\'orchestre à l\'opéra de Hambourg entre 1693 et 1697. Il y composa plusieurs opéras comportant des danses instrumentales d\'inspiration très lullienne: \"Erindo\" (1693), \"Porus\" (1694), \"Scipion l\'Africain\" (1695) et \"Jason\" (1697). En 1682, à l\'image de son maître, il publia un recueil de suites d\'ouvertures, selon la méthode française. Après plusieurs séjours en Italie et en Angleterre à Londres, il finit par se fixer à Dublin en tant que maître de chapelle de la cathédrale. Ses publications : \"Apollon enjoué, contenant six ouvertures de théâtre accompagnées de plusieurs airs\" (Nuremberg, 1700), \"Heliconische Musen-Lust aus der oper Ariadnean\" (Nuremberg, 1700), \"Ode, Long have I fear\'d that you, my sable muse\" (sur la mort de la célèbre Mrs. Arabella Hunt), \"A Serenade to be represented on George I, at the Castle of Dublin the 28th of may 1724\" (Dublin, 1724).
http://www.ifrance.com/lully/musiciens.htm


JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ouverture inaugurale.


Explanation:
ouverture inaugurale = de concert, ceremonie,piece theatrale..
pas d'accent. keyboard .

kamel khadri

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: je supprime ma traduction - car maintenant, j'ai un doute et je pense que tu pourrais avoir raison
3 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad: Bien trouvé !
23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
l'introduction


Explanation:
I would simplify it by only using "introduction", which is uses to describe the first movement/part of a musical piece. (Often, less formally, it's only "l'intro").
You can also use "ouverture" by itself, it's self explanatory in a musical piece, and, opening overture is a bit redundant, in my opinion.

Anna Taylor
US Minor Outlying Isl.
PRO pts in pair: 74
Grading comment
Merci à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: I would use : Ouverture - opening overture est juste une expression "pléonasmique" pour "Ouverture"
1 day12 hrs
  -> merci. Et merci pour utiliser "pleonasme", un de mes mots preferes!

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: I agree also with JLDSF that the English is pleonastic in that "ouverture" is used in a non-transparent way and needs the adjective to be clear...(something I cannot be right now :-)
2 days10 hrs
  -> you're right, but in this context, it does sound redundant (to me).