KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

"Let's get this straight - ...........!"

French translation: Mettons les choses au clair...!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Let's get this straight...!
French translation:Mettons les choses au clair...!
Entered by: markmx

23:28 Dec 28, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: "Let's get this straight - ...........!"
assertive clarification

environmental report
markmx
Mettons les choses au clair
Explanation:
Cessons de tourner autour du pot

autres suggestions
Selected response from:

Michael Bastin
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, and to everyone else for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Mettons les choses au clair
Michael Bastin
4 +4appelons un chat un chat / mettons les choses au pointSerge L
4 +3Soyons francs
NancyLynn
5 +1Qu'il n'y ait pas de malentendu:
William Stein
5mettons les choses au clairBechir Saadaoui
5Faisons le point !xxxCHENOUMI
4qu'on soit bien d'accord là-dessus (ou qu'on soit bien d'accord sur une chose)
cjohnstone


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Soyons francs


Explanation:
mettons toutes nos cartes sur la table, (let's make sure everyone is on the same page)

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
3 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  Louise Dupont
13 hrs
  -> merci Louise!

agree  michele meenawong
15 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
appelons un chat un chat / mettons les choses au point


Explanation:
quelques autres possibilités...

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CGagnon: Comprenons-nous bien
5 hrs

agree  Pascale Dahan: mettons les choses au point
10 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
13 hrs

agree  michele meenawong
15 hrs
  -> Merci à toutes et à tous!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Qu'il n'y ait pas de malentendu:


Explanation:
Just another option.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold Baren
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Mettons les choses au clair


Explanation:
Cessons de tourner autour du pot

autres suggestions

Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 599
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, and to everyone else for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
49 mins

agree  Red Cat Studios
5 hrs

agree  xxxEDLING
5 hrs

agree  Arnold Baren: Oui, ou plus simplement : soyons clairs. C'est suffisant.
8 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Faisons le point !


Explanation:
Since it's about an environmental report, I would avoid any familiar tone and keep a more formal language.

You have the choice between:

> Faisons le point !
> Mettons les choses en perspective !
> Tirons les choses au clair !
> Evitons tout malentendu !

Good luck!

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qu'on soit bien d'accord là-dessus (ou qu'on soit bien d'accord sur une chose)


Explanation:
another

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mettons les choses au clair


Explanation:
There are many variations ,but I think all tend to the same aim

Bechir Saadaoui