KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

'they're on Mars already'

French translation: les voilà déjà sur la planète Mars!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:they're on Mars already!
French translation:les voilà déjà sur la planète Mars!
Entered by: markmx

23:31 Dec 28, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: 'they're on Mars already'
i.e. they're unrealistic, on another planet (but here it's specifically Mars)
markmx
les voilà déjà sur la planète Mars
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much, and to everyone else too
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10les voilà déjà sur la planète Mars
NancyLynn
4 +4ils sont déjà sur Mars
Michael Bastin
5 +1Ils planent déjà sur Mars:
irat56
4 +1ils se croient arrivés sur Mars, ils se prennent pour des martiens
cjohnstone


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
les voilà déjà sur la planète Mars


Explanation:
-

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853
Grading comment
Thank you very much, and to everyone else too

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
0 min

agree  William Stein
9 mins

agree  JCEC
21 mins

agree  Ramon Somoza
1 hr
  -> merci à tous!

agree  michele meenawong
2 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
6 hrs

agree  xxxEDLING
8 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
8 hrs

agree  Pascale Dahan
10 hrs
  -> thanks for the overwhelming support guys!

agree  Louise Dupont
14 hrs
  -> merci Louise!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ils sont déjà sur Mars


Explanation:
traduction directe

Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 599

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michele meenawong: quoique moins litteraire que la reponse de Nancy
2 hrs

agree  Red Cat Studios
7 hrs

agree  bwana Jojo
11 hrs

agree  Bechir Saadaoui
12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ils planent déjà sur Mars:


Explanation:
"both meanings of "planer" as well...
"to be happy going" and "to plane"..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 08:30:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or something like, \"ils ont déjà la tête dans les étoiles\", but I like it less!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 08:30:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or something like, \"ils ont déjà la tête dans les étoiles\", but I like it less!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1427

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence LOUIS: the verb "planer" really fits the concept of "unrealistic"
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ils se croient arrivés sur Mars, ils se prennent pour des martiens


Explanation:
another 2

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold Baren: Je mettrais simplement "ils se croient déjà sur Mars".
40 mins