KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

cards

French translation: cartes de voeux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cards
French translation:cartes de voeux
Entered by: Michel Dessaintes

04:28 Jan 7, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: cards
To survive she sold cards.
Kaitlin
cartes de voeux
Explanation:
Ce sont des cartes qui présentent ses voeux au nouvel an; mais pourrait être tout autre chose comme type de cartes :

jeux de cartes,...
Selected response from:

Michel Dessaintes
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7cartes de voeux
Michel Dessaintes
4 +2cartes postales
Francis MARC
3 +1des cartes postales ? des jeux de cartes ?
cjohnstone
4afin de survivre elle vendait des cartes / morceaux de cartonJH Trads
4cartes
Shog Imas
5 -2carte(s) de souhaitscheungmo


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afin de survivre elle vendait des cartes / morceaux de carton


Explanation:
depending on context

HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
carte(s) de souhaits


Explanation:
In French, we specify what type of cards: greeting cards, business cards, playing cards, etc.

"Carte de souhait" literally means "wish card", as in "to wish a happy birthday for someone", "to wish good luck", etc.

Singular: carte de souhait
Plural: cartes de souhaits
The "souhait" is also plural when "cartes" is plural because if there's more than one card, then there must be more than one wish...

Pronounciation: swe (with the "e" as in "heck"). Despite the spelling, its essentially a single syllable word.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: "carte de souhaits" n'est pas le terme communément utilisé, mais plutôt "carte de voeux"
4 hrs

disagree  Céline Graciet: tout à fait Bettyboop, 'carte de souhaits' n'est pas français
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cartes postales


Explanation:
ça me rappelle la vieille chanson de Bourvil:

"elle vendait des cartes postales,
et aussi des crayons ..."

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  INVERSION: souvenirs, souvenirs...
2 hrs

agree  lien: tu te souviens de ca? moi aussi.
20 hrs

neutral  Shog Imas: Il n'est pas precise en anglais
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cartes de voeux


Explanation:
Ce sont des cartes qui présentent ses voeux au nouvel an; mais pourrait être tout autre chose comme type de cartes :

jeux de cartes,...

Michel Dessaintes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Probably...but it could be phone cards, playing cards or whatever. I'd've suggested greetings cards too.
1 hr

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
1 hr

agree  xxxswani
3 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
6 hrs

agree  GILOU
6 hrs

agree  Autobusek
8 hrs

agree  michele meenawong
17 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
des cartes postales ? des jeux de cartes ?


Explanation:
other ideas

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
32 mins

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cartes


Explanation:
Je crois qu'il ne faut pas penser a preciser puisque la version anglaise n'est pas claire.

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 295