KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

Museum of Civilization, Hull - Quebec

French translation: Musee Canadien des Civilisations, Hull, Quebec


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Museum of Civilization, Hull, Quebec
French translation:Musee Canadien des Civilisations, Hull, Quebec
Entered by: Nicole Dargere

18:45 Jan 8, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Museum of Civilization, Hull - Quebec
Est-ce le Musee de la Civilisation ou le Musee de l'Homme, a Hull, Quebec?
Nicole Dargere
Canada
Musée Canadien des civilisations
Explanation:
Nom officiel selon leur site internet...
Selected response from:

Louise Dupont
Canada
Grading comment
Oui c'est bien cela. Je viens de les appeler pour confirmer le nom exact de ce musee.... Merci pour votre aide.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Musée de la CivilisationAutobusek
5 +3Musée Canadien des civilisations
Louise Dupont
4 +2Musée de la Civilisation, a Hull, QuebecxxxEDLING


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Musée de la Civilisation


Explanation:
Bonne année

Autobusek
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: oui, ma fille l'a visité au printemps dernier et elle confirme
1 min

agree  Nathalie Bouyssès
7 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
16 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
17 mins

agree  GILOU
21 mins

agree  cjohnstone: ouf, car mon Québequois ne s'améliore pas, mais ça a l'air super
24 mins

agree  Anne-Charlotte PERRIGAUD
19 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Musée de la Civilisation, a Hull, Quebec


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 18:57:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

à Hull


    Reference: http://www.mcq.org/
xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: à
1 min
  -> Merci

agree  GILOU
20 mins
  -> Merci

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Musée Canadien des civilisations


Explanation:
Nom officiel selon leur site internet...


    Reference: http://www.civilisations.ca/cmc/cmcf.asp
Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 501
Grading comment
Oui c'est bien cela. Je viens de les appeler pour confirmer le nom exact de ce musee.... Merci pour votre aide.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: exact, DES civilisations
6 mins

agree  JCEC
3 hrs

agree  Jacques BOSSER
13 hrs