KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

United States Housing Autority

French translation: Département américain pour le développement du logement et de l'urbanisme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:United States Housing Autority
French translation:Département américain pour le développement du logement et de l'urbanisme
Entered by: Catherine Sobecki

12:02 Jan 9, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: United States Housing Autority
Bonjour,
Je voudrais expliquer brièvement ce USHA. Est-ce que je peux parler d'une sorte de ministère du logement et de l'urbanisme ?
Excellente année et merci
Catherine Sobecki
Administration de logement
Explanation:
United States Housing Autority was replaced by HUD (Housing authorities have become local or state entities)

HUD housing and urban development dept

HUD was born in 1965, but its history extends back to the National Housing Act of 1934.
United States Housing Act of 1937 (50 Stat. 888). Creates the United States Housing Authority...for low-rent housing and slum clearance projects. September 1, 1937.

Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
très intéressant d'apprendre que c'est devenu HUD
j'introduit l'urbanisme, qui y est dans votre explication, car j'en ai besoin pour que ma traduction soit compréhensible
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Commission du logement
Morgane Boëdec
5 +1Administration de logementRHELLER
4 +2commission du logement des Etats-Unis
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Commission du logement


Explanation:
C'est plutôt une Commission qu'un Ministère

Morgane Boëdec
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: des Etats-Unis
3 mins

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
5 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
31 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
commission du logement des Etats-Unis


Explanation:
référence grand dictionnaire terminologique 2000

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 12:09:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... des liens de partenariat au niveau local à l\'exemple des USA où l ... le maire Bourque a annoncé la création d\'une éventuelle Commission du logement social et ...
www.groupecdh.com/actual/fra/sommaire_forum.pdf

... de la commission de l\'Amé- nagement du Territoire, de la commission du Logement et de la ... l\'effort budgétaire doit d\'abord aller en faveur des usa- gers qui ...
www.weblex.irisnet.be/data/CRB/ cra/2001-02/00005/f/images.pdf

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
31 mins

agree  Michel Dessaintes
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Administration de logement


Explanation:
United States Housing Autority was replaced by HUD (Housing authorities have become local or state entities)

HUD housing and urban development dept

HUD was born in 1965, but its history extends back to the National Housing Act of 1934.
United States Housing Act of 1937 (50 Stat. 888). Creates the United States Housing Authority...for low-rent housing and slum clearance projects. September 1, 1937.




    Reference: http://www.hud.org/
    Reference: http://www.hud.gov/basic.cfm
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598
Grading comment
très intéressant d'apprendre que c'est devenu HUD
j'introduit l'urbanisme, qui y est dans votre explication, car j'en ai besoin pour que ma traduction soit compréhensible
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: bravo
1 hr
  -> merci bien Gilles - et bonne année!