KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

on-coming light

French translation: portrait à ou de contre-jour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:portrayed in on-coming light
French translation:portrait à ou de contre-jour
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

21:44 Mar 22, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: on-coming light
portrayed in on-coming light.

Toujours un tableau de Vermeyen
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
portrait a` ou de contre-jour
Explanation:
like 'back-lit' in English when the light is on-coming in direction to the artist.
Much luck, RF
Selected response from:

Fantutti
Grading comment
Merci

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Venant en sens inverse.
Shog Imas
3 +2lumière de face
Gayle Wallimann
5lumiere apparantzaphod
4éclairé par l'arrière
JCEC
4faisant face à la lumière? dans la lumière?
ViktoriaG
3portrait a` ou de contre-jour
Fantutti


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
éclairé par l'arrière


Explanation:
Littéralement "en face" comme dans "on-coming traffic".

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lumiere apparant


Explanation:
Bad English to start with

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 916

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lumière de face


Explanation:
This is a suggestion, as it is difficult to know without seeing the picture. If there is a link to it, it would help because we could know whether the light was shining on the subject from the front, or if the light was oncoming in the sense of a sunrise. Daylight coming, or even moonlight.


Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas: Proche du sens
37 mins

agree  zaphod
13 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
portrait a` ou de contre-jour


Explanation:
like 'back-lit' in English when the light is on-coming in direction to the artist.
Much luck, RF

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC: à
4 mins

disagree  ViktoriaG: I think the light is rather shining TOWARD the subject.
23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Venant en sens inverse.


Explanation:
Dico Collins:

A)-(Traffic, vehicle, light): Venant en sens inverse.
B)-Oncoming of winter: Approche, arrivée
c)-Danger: Imminent.

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 295

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faisant face à la lumière? dans la lumière?


Explanation:
Puisque c'est le sujet du tableau qui est "portrayed in on-coming light", je dirais que la lumière brille en direction du sujet. Une voiture passante éclairant le visage d'une personne le soir, par exemple.

ViktoriaG
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 163