KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

What a wonderful world!

French translation: quel monde merveilleux !


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:What a wonderful world!
French translation:quel monde merveilleux !
Entered by: Francis MARC

10:07 Mar 23, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: What a wonderful world!
No dictionary listings, please! I know the meaning of each individual word...
xxxntouzet
quel monde merveilleux ! que le monde est beau !
Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 10:25:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Chambre Internationale,. « Quel monde merveilleux » est le titre
d’une chanson célèbre que vous connaissez probablement. Je ...
www.juniorchamber.org/french/actualites/ 062901_news_fr.asp - 29k - En cache - Pages similaires

Il ya 204 messages dans le Livre d\'or. kaoru(le 4/2/2003 à 20: ...
... le 01/02 c\'était ma première GBN .. quel monde merveilleux , nous
voir tous comme de vrais enfants a été un réel bonheur mais... ...
www.gloubiboulganight.com/livreor/liste.php?offset=10 - 14k - En cache - Pages similaires

La baleine fantastique
... Le festin commence. Les invités admirent le couple royal. Guillaume ne sait quoi
dire. Il caresse la main de la reine. Quel monde merveilleux et fascinant ! ...
felix.cyberscol.qc.ca/LQ/auteurS/souliere/baleine.html - 5k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci d'avoir trouvé au moins une traduction officielle de cette chanson.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14quel monde merveilleux ! que le monde est beau !
Francis MARC
5 +7Quel monde merveilleux
Georgios Paraskevopoulos
5 +1Comme le monde est beau
chaplin
4 +1see lyrics belowRHELLER
4Que le monde est merveilleux !xxxdatura
4Nous vivons dans un monde merveilleux !
Jean-Luc Dumont
3la vie est belleMike Birch


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Que le monde est merveilleux !


Explanation:
Cliché, peut-être...

xxxdatura
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
merci beaucoup !
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: merci beaucoup !

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
quel monde merveilleux ! que le monde est beau !


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 10:25:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Chambre Internationale,. « Quel monde merveilleux » est le titre
d’une chanson célèbre que vous connaissez probablement. Je ...
www.juniorchamber.org/french/actualites/ 062901_news_fr.asp - 29k - En cache - Pages similaires

Il ya 204 messages dans le Livre d\'or. kaoru(le 4/2/2003 à 20: ...
... le 01/02 c\'était ma première GBN .. quel monde merveilleux , nous
voir tous comme de vrais enfants a été un réel bonheur mais... ...
www.gloubiboulganight.com/livreor/liste.php?offset=10 - 14k - En cache - Pages similaires

La baleine fantastique
... Le festin commence. Les invités admirent le couple royal. Guillaume ne sait quoi
dire. Il caresse la main de la reine. Quel monde merveilleux et fascinant ! ...
felix.cyberscol.qc.ca/LQ/auteurS/souliere/baleine.html - 5k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Merci d'avoir trouvé au moins une traduction officielle de cette chanson.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
7 mins

agree  Mariacarmela Attisani
21 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  Claudia Iglesias
1 hr

agree  Clair@Lexeme
2 hrs

agree  Paul Berthelot
4 hrs

agree  Richard Genest
5 hrs

agree  Annie Tétrault
6 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
6 hrs

agree  Annike THIERRY
8 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: JLDSF: avec les deux - mais : quel monde merveilleux ! est l'expression consacrée - sorry my agree below was meant for Francis'answer - I dont agrre with commenting on war -no place here- only makes questions be controversial when they dont need to be -
9 hrs

agree  Shog Imas: quel beau monde
10 hrs

agree  Merline
11 hrs

agree  MAHESH K
20 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Quel monde merveilleux


Explanation:

Quel monde merveilleux
What a wonderful world
greek (ti oraios kosmos) Ôé ùñáßïò êüóìïò.

With Bush on war in Bagdad and us behind our computers.

Georgios Paraskevopoulos
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
59 mins
  -> merci

agree  Clair@Lexeme
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Paul Berthelot
4 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Fernando Muela
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Annie Tétrault
6 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: avec les deux - mais : quel monde merveilleux ! est l'expression consacrée
9 hrs
  -> oui, avec beaucoup mais

agree  bwana Jojo
1 day11 hrs
  -> merci
The asker has declined this answer

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see lyrics below


Explanation:


WHAT A WONDERFUL WORLD
by Weiss/Douglas (and as sung by Louis Armstrong)
I see trees of green, red roses too,
I watch them bloom for me and you;
And I think to myself.... what a wonderful world!

I see skies of blue, clouds of white,
The bright blessed day,and the dark sacred night;
And I think to myself... what a wonderful world!
The colors of the rainbow, so pretty in the sky,
Are also on the faces of people passing by.
I see friends shaking hands saying "how do you do",
What they're really saying, is "I love you".
I hear babies crying, I watch them grow;
They'll learn much more than I'll never know.
And I think to myself......what a wonderful world!
Yes I think to myself....... what a wonderful world!


ALSO THE HERMAN'S HERMITS
Lyrics Collection, Herman's Hermits (WHAT A) WONDERFUL
WORLD. (Cooke/Alpert/Adler) Don't know much about history ...



    Reference: http://www.niehs.nih.gov/kids/lyrics/wondwrld.htm
    www.mathematik.uni-ulm.de/paul/lyrics/ hermanshermits/wonder~1.html
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598
Grading comment
Thanks Rita for making the effort to look up the lyrics!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: hello Dolly!
9 hrs
  -> merci bien Jean-Luc
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks Rita for making the effort to look up the lyrics!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Comme le monde est beau


Explanation:
bonsoir Nadine!
Ce texte me semble très intéressant profite bien!
A bientôt
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1373
Grading comment
Merci Ségolène!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: tout le monde il est beau, tout le monde il est gentil ! :-)
21 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Merci Ségolène!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nous vivons dans un monde merveilleux !


Explanation:
extrapolant suivant contexte
Ah ! ça c'est bien vrai, ça !

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872
Grading comment
merci infiniment. Comme dit Ph. Meyer, le progrès fait rage.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: merci infiniment. Comme dit Ph. Meyer, le progrès fait rage.

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la vie est belle


Explanation:
I guess you are looking for an equivalent, not a translation.
I just feel this phrase is more colloquial and frequent than 'que le monde est beau' or whatever.

Mike Birch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8
The asker has declined this answer