KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

Larger-than-life

French translation: des résultats spectaculaires


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Larger-than-life results
French translation:des résultats spectaculaires
Entered by: xxxCHENOUMI

02:31 Mar 26, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Larger-than-life
Larger-than-life results start with a dramatic sense of scale.

Talking about arts and crafts
NancyLynn
Canada
des résultats spectaculaires
Explanation:
- des résultats énormes,
- spectaculaires
- dépassant toute attente (en fait de norme artistique)
- hors du commun

Voilà pour te servir. :)
Selected response from:

xxxCHENOUMI
Grading comment
Bon j'en ai à piger là-dedans... merci, et bonne nuit
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2plus grands que nature
Jean-Luc Dumont
5des résultats spectaculairesxxxCHENOUMI
4 +1Des resultats qui nous depassent
lien


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Des resultats qui nous depassent


Explanation:
>>>>>

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 384

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: I like it
0 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plus grands que nature


Explanation:
....

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine Pérusse
17 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
34 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
des résultats spectaculaires


Explanation:
- des résultats énormes,
- spectaculaires
- dépassant toute attente (en fait de norme artistique)
- hors du commun

Voilà pour te servir. :)

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262
Grading comment
Bon j'en ai à piger là-dedans... merci, et bonne nuit