KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

fall into place

French translation: prendre forme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fall into place
French translation:prendre forme
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

02:46 Mar 26, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: fall into place
With these colours, watch your own masterpiece fall into place!

Describing how easy it is to create art

Not so easy to translate at this hour: check your watches, folks, Nancy's on Kudoz again!
Thanks for all your help
NancyLynn
Canada
prendre forme (sous vos yeux)
Explanation:
se mettre en place


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 02:51:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

votre chef-d\'oeuvre se forme sous vos yeux
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
It's excellent when a suspicion in one's mind is so clearly affirmed by another -- and some think Kudoz is a waste of time! Fie!
Thanks again Jean-Luc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4prendre forme (sous vos yeux)
Jean-Luc Dumont
4Regardez votre chef d'oeuvre se dessiner sous vos yeux
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
prendre forme (sous vos yeux)


Explanation:
se mettre en place


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 02:51:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

votre chef-d\'oeuvre se forme sous vos yeux

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872
Grading comment
It's excellent when a suspicion in one's mind is so clearly affirmed by another -- and some think Kudoz is a waste of time! Fie!
Thanks again Jean-Luc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
2 mins

agree  Madeleine Pérusse: Je préfère "prendre forme "
4 mins

agree  sktrans: prendre forme
20 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Excellent. > prendre forme
41 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Regardez votre chef d'oeuvre se dessiner sous vos yeux


Explanation:
jeux de mots : dessiner (dessin) et couleurs (peinture)

une autre possibilité :-)

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872