KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

faux-stone finish

French translation: surface imitant la pierre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:faux-stone finish
French translation:surface imitant la pierre
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

19:10 Mar 26, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: faux-stone finish
Pieces featuring a faux-stone finish
NancyLynn
Canada
imitation pierre
Explanation:
finish - aspect de surface

ou revêtement et pas finition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 19:16:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

surface imitant la pierre
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
merci bien JLD de SF
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7imitation pierre
Jean-Luc Dumont
4Pierre en trompe l'oeilxxxebarak
4fini imitant la pierre
Nina Khmielnitzky
4Pierre en trompe l'oeilxxxebarak


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
imitation pierre


Explanation:
finish - aspect de surface

ou revêtement et pas finition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 19:16:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

surface imitant la pierre

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872
Grading comment
merci bien JLD de SF

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cbosseaux
2 mins

agree  Florence Evans
7 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
24 mins

agree  HIPPOLYTE LOKONON
42 mins

agree  Pascale Dahan: imitation pierre
1 hr

agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> merci à tous :-)

agree  xxxntouzet
1 day2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fini imitant la pierre


Explanation:
Ça sonne mieux que fausse pierre, sur le modèle faux marbre.

Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 512

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pierre en trompe l'oeil


Explanation:
Traduction plus originale et qui etend la valeur artistique du travail

xxxebarak

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pierre en trompe l'oeil


Explanation:
Traduction plus originale et qui etend la valeur artistique du travail

xxxebarak