KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

faux-relief plaster

French translation: Fausses moulures de plâtre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:faux-relief plaster
French translation:Fausses moulures de plâtre
Entered by: Louise Dupont

23:50 Mar 26, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: faux-relief plaster
These images are framed by faux-relief plaster (in reality, silicone caulking), which is later painted.

On parle d'affiches(posters)
Annie Tétrault
Canada
Fausses moulures de plâtre
Explanation:
Faux cadres de plâtre
Selected response from:

Louise Dupont
Canada
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

Annie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7Fausses moulures de plâtre
Louise Dupont
4Technique du découpage en 3 dimensions
Fabrice MERCIER


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Fausses moulures de plâtre


Explanation:
Faux cadres de plâtre


    Reference: http://www.atrompeloeil.com/relief_trompe_l%27oeil.htm
Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 501
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

Annie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
3 mins
  -> Merci

agree  xxxebarak
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Paul Berthelot
5 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  IsaPro
8 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Celine Gras
11 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  lilie: cadres en moulures de plâtre factices
1 day9 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Olivier Vasseur
1 day12 hrs
  -> Merci

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Technique du découpage en 3 dimensions


Explanation:
Mise en relief de différents plans d’une image par la surélévation des portions. L’image est découpée, superposée et collée à l’aide de silicone.

http://www.ville.gatineau.qc.ca/gatineau/citoyens/PDFGatinea...

Donc sa pourrait être la survélation des portions et collage à l'aide de silicone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 11:00:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je voulais dire surélévation des portions, sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 11:02:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Donc ce qui donnerait pour la phrase ces images sont conçues par la mise en relief...

Fabrice MERCIER
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 396