KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

behind on the scoreboard

French translation: proche de l'élimination, à deux doigts d'être sorti du jeu,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:behind on the scoreboard
French translation:proche de l'élimination, à deux doigts d'être sorti du jeu,
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:48 Mar 31, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: behind on the scoreboard
my highly-respected literary agent who came through for me when I was behind on the scoreboard, backed into my own end zone, and going fourth and long with only a few seconds left on the clock


dans le cadre d'un livre qui a été retiré de la vente
Krystrad
proche de l'élimination, à deux doigts d'être sorti du jeu,
Explanation:
ou alors en quittant la métaphore pas évidente en F, "près de la sortie", selon le niveau "en passe d'être giclé", "renié par tous", rejeté à l'unanimité" bref i am sure you'll combine this for the better
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6proche de l'élimination, à deux doigts d'être sorti du jeu,
cjohnstone
5 +3mené au score
VBaby


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mené au score


Explanation:
quand j'étais mené au score

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 13:54:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lien exact: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&safe=of...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22men%C3%A9+au+score%22
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 681

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
27 mins

agree  GILOU
1 hr

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
proche de l'élimination, à deux doigts d'être sorti du jeu,


Explanation:
ou alors en quittant la métaphore pas évidente en F, "près de la sortie", selon le niveau "en passe d'être giclé", "renié par tous", rejeté à l'unanimité" bref i am sure you'll combine this for the better

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatraduc
16 mins

agree  lien
59 mins

agree  Richard Genest: proche de l'élimination
2 hrs

agree  Karine VERDIER
18 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
23 hrs

agree  niort57
1 day4 hrs