KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

bract

French translation: bractée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bract
French translation:bractée
Entered by: sabroso

15:46 May 21, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: bract
"the manager gave me the exact definition of a bract, with reference to the banana family."
sabroso
bractée
Explanation:
Ref. termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Horticulture
  – Flowers and Ornamentals (Horticulture)
Domaine(s)
  – Horticulture
  – Floriculture
 
bract Source CORRECT

stipular bract Source

bractée Source CORRECT, NOM, FÉM

feuille florale Source FÉM

DEF – A small, leaf-like or membranous
or even brightly colored organ usually
confined to the stalks of a flower cluster
or just beneath the flower itself. Source

OBS – A specialized leaf from the axil of
which a flower arises; differing from
foliage leaves in size, shape or texture, but sometimes gradually modified from
them. Sometimes applied to a
specialized leaf subtending an
inflorescence. Source


PDF]Banana bract mosaic disease
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
1I4u.w Disease Fact Sheet N" 7 BANANA BRACT MOSAIC DISEASE J E Thotnas and L V Magnaye
(December I YY6) Banana bract mosaic disease was first noted in 1979 in ...
www.inibap.org/publications/factsheets/fiche7_eng.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 15:51:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bananier
... Bananier. Famille - Musaccac. Aspect . ... Les fruits produits par les fleurs de chaque
bractée sont appelés \"main\", les fruits individuels sont appelés \"doigt\". ...
pggv.free.fr/Martinique/bananier.html - 13k - En cache - Pages similaires

feuille d\'information banane
... Chaque jour, une bractée va s\'enrouler et tomber, libérant ainsi les fleurs ... Après
la floraison, le bananier meurt, mais en même temps, la tige souterraine ...
www.br.fgov.be/PUBLIC/GENERAL/EDUCATION/ EDUCATIONFR/infoblad_banaanfr.html - 15k - En cache - Pages similaires

La Flore dans les parcs (Hawaii)
... imposantes, évoquant celles du bananier et affichent des fleurs insolites, en forme
de tête d\'oiseau exotique. Le bec est en fait une bractée, et la crête ...
perso.club-internet.fr/edelille/flore_ha.htm - 24k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
merci de votre réponse très bien documentée !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bractéeElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4bractée
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bractée


Explanation:
Ref. termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Horticulture
  – Flowers and Ornamentals (Horticulture)
Domaine(s)
  – Horticulture
  – Floriculture
 
bract Source CORRECT

stipular bract Source

bractée Source CORRECT, NOM, FÉM

feuille florale Source FÉM

DEF – A small, leaf-like or membranous
or even brightly colored organ usually
confined to the stalks of a flower cluster
or just beneath the flower itself. Source

OBS – A specialized leaf from the axil of
which a flower arises; differing from
foliage leaves in size, shape or texture, but sometimes gradually modified from
them. Sometimes applied to a
specialized leaf subtending an
inflorescence. Source


PDF]Banana bract mosaic disease
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
1I4u.w Disease Fact Sheet N" 7 BANANA BRACT MOSAIC DISEASE J E Thotnas and L V Magnaye
(December I YY6) Banana bract mosaic disease was first noted in 1979 in ...
www.inibap.org/publications/factsheets/fiche7_eng.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 15:51:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bananier
... Bananier. Famille - Musaccac. Aspect . ... Les fruits produits par les fleurs de chaque
bractée sont appelés \"main\", les fruits individuels sont appelés \"doigt\". ...
pggv.free.fr/Martinique/bananier.html - 13k - En cache - Pages similaires

feuille d\'information banane
... Chaque jour, une bractée va s\'enrouler et tomber, libérant ainsi les fleurs ... Après
la floraison, le bananier meurt, mais en même temps, la tige souterraine ...
www.br.fgov.be/PUBLIC/GENERAL/EDUCATION/ EDUCATIONFR/infoblad_banaanfr.html - 15k - En cache - Pages similaires

La Flore dans les parcs (Hawaii)
... imposantes, évoquant celles du bananier et affichent des fleurs insolites, en forme
de tête d\'oiseau exotique. Le bec est en fait une bractée, et la crête ...
perso.club-internet.fr/edelille/flore_ha.htm - 24k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
merci de votre réponse très bien documentée !

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bractée


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - botany

anglais bract
français bractée n f

Définition :
Specialized leafs or leaf like part, usually situated at the base of a flower or inflorescence.
GDT

le bananier les bananiers le bananier plante arbre fruitiers
... Les bananes longues ainsi que les " bananes-figues " ont été introduites ... plusieurs rangées et sont abritées par de grandes bractées membraneuses colorées ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/daniel.lacouture/Divers/ Dossiers_Nature/culture_nature_011.ht


Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1164