KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

eighteen rabbit+smoke shell

French translation: 18-Lapin et Fumée-Coquillage ou Fumée Coquillage


16:57 May 21, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: eighteen rabbit+smoke shell
"Even the names of the kings -Eighteen Rabbit, Smoke Shell- give a sense of distance..."
Il s'agit du nom de 2 souverains mayas. Quelqu'un pourrait-il me dire quelle est la terminologie française de ces 2 noms propres ?
sabroso
French translation:18-Lapin et Fumée-Coquillage ou Fumée Coquillage
Explanation:
le nom du roi maya, ce n'est pas dix-huit lapins, c'est le chiffre maya 18 et le symbole du lapin


c'est une juxtapositiion de symboles joint par un trait d'union ou pas mais le premier nom n'est pas un qualifiant de l'autre et vice-versa, suivant la langue

Esgnol - Humo = fumée Jaguar Fumée Jaguar

Humo Fumée Mono Singe, le nom du souverain est Fumée Singe
Asociación Nacional de Mesas Redondas Panamericanas de la ... -
... lo que fue un notable acontecimiento que Humo Jaguar entrara en ... El decimotercer gobernante,
Humo Mono, reinó pocos años ... con el fin de los reyes mayas, Yax Pac ...
www.infocmrp.org/conferencias/honduras/honduras_5.htm - 21k


Most of the carvings are of King 18 Rabbit (so called because his hieroglyph is the Mayan number 18 and a picture of a creature like a rabbit) who reigned from 695 to 738 AD and was responsible for many of the monumental buildings visible at Copan
El emblema de la ciudad de Copán y símbolo de su independencia es el murciélago, símbolo que fue gravado en el año 564 por el 13° Rey de la Dinastía Copán-Calel "18 Conejo", a quien se le denominó el Rey de las Artes.


Untitled
... Most of the carvings are of King 18 Rabbit (so called because his hieroglyph is the
Mayan number 18 and a picture of a creature like a rabbit) who reigned from ...
squierj.freeyellow.com/CentAmerica.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Amazon.co.uk: At a glance: Trees of Paradise and Pillars of the ...
... Trees of Paradise and Pillars of the World: The Serial Stelae Cycle of "18-Rabbit-God-K",
King of Copan (Linda Schele Series in Maya and Pre-Columbian Studies) ...
www.amazon.co.uk/exec/obidos/tg/stores/ detail/glance/-/books/0292755724/ - 47k


Mayan rulers used numbers in their names. This could be "Eighteen Rabbit" or "Eighteen Gopher Provider", there is still debate about the translation. David Stuart reads the name as Waxaklahun Ubah K'awil. which he translates as "18 are the bodies of K'awil". Represented by a rabbit or a gopher, K'awil is the god associated with kingship.
His reign began in 695 AD and ended with his death on May 3, 738. He was killed in a battle with the city of Quirigua, or he may have been captured and sacrificed. The event is referred to as the "axing" of 18 Rabbit.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 23:56:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la lecture des noms des souverains mayas est basée sur des noms composés par différents symboles hiéroglyphes juxtaposés Fumée-Jaguar, Fumée-Singe et Fumée-Coquillage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 01:33:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quiriguá fut une dépendance de Copán pendant presque toute la période classique jusqu\'à ce que \"Cauac Ciel\" emprisonne et fasse décapiter \"le roi 18 Lapin\" de Copán en 737.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 01:37:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

copan / honduras : photos et carnet de route - [ Translate this page ]
... Cependant, on peut admirer à Copan des sculptures beaucoup mieux ... Kina Yax Kuk Mo),
Cu Ix, Jaguar Nénuphar, ButzChan, Singe Fumée, Coquillage Fumée ...
www.zlm-concept.org/voyages/guatemala/copan.html -
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
merci beaucoup pour la pertinence des réponses et la documentation fournie !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Dix-huit Lapins, Coquillage de FuméexxxBourth
418-Lapin et Fumée-Coquillage ou Fumée Coquillage
Jean-Luc Dumont
4les rois 18-lapin et Fumée-jaguar
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les rois 18-lapin et Fumée-jaguar


Explanation:
Guatemala, circuit à la carte, circuit sur mesure 15 jours
... Jour 8 : COPAN Visite de l'exceptionnelle cité maya qui est classée ... des stèles
de la Plaza Mayor représentent le roi 18-Lapin et Fumée-Jaguar dont vous ...
www.horizonguatemaya.com/circuit1.html - 35k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF]Horizon Guatemaya: tour operateur et agence de voyage au ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... plupart des stèles de la Plaza Mayor représentent le roi 18-Lapin et Fumée-Jaguar
dont ... de la route de l'atlantique, le détour au site maya de QUIRIGUA ...
www.horizonguatemaya.com/horizon.pdf -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Dix-huit Lapins, Coquillage de Fumée


Explanation:
These are the names of Maya chiefs featuring in my kids' Microsoft "Age of Empires - Age of Kings" computer game.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins

agree  lien
23 mins

agree  Sarah Lacroix
1 hr

agree  cjohnstone
5 hrs

neutral  Jean-Luc Dumont: il s'agit de noms de chefs/souverains mayas - ce n'est pas le nombre de lapins mais le chiffre 18 et le symbole du lapin - voir ma réponse
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
18-Lapin et Fumée-Coquillage ou Fumée Coquillage


Explanation:
le nom du roi maya, ce n'est pas dix-huit lapins, c'est le chiffre maya 18 et le symbole du lapin


c'est une juxtapositiion de symboles joint par un trait d'union ou pas mais le premier nom n'est pas un qualifiant de l'autre et vice-versa, suivant la langue

Esgnol - Humo = fumée Jaguar Fumée Jaguar

Humo Fumée Mono Singe, le nom du souverain est Fumée Singe
Asociación Nacional de Mesas Redondas Panamericanas de la ... -
... lo que fue un notable acontecimiento que Humo Jaguar entrara en ... El decimotercer gobernante,
Humo Mono, reinó pocos años ... con el fin de los reyes mayas, Yax Pac ...
www.infocmrp.org/conferencias/honduras/honduras_5.htm - 21k


Most of the carvings are of King 18 Rabbit (so called because his hieroglyph is the Mayan number 18 and a picture of a creature like a rabbit) who reigned from 695 to 738 AD and was responsible for many of the monumental buildings visible at Copan
El emblema de la ciudad de Copán y símbolo de su independencia es el murciélago, símbolo que fue gravado en el año 564 por el 13° Rey de la Dinastía Copán-Calel "18 Conejo", a quien se le denominó el Rey de las Artes.


Untitled
... Most of the carvings are of King 18 Rabbit (so called because his hieroglyph is the
Mayan number 18 and a picture of a creature like a rabbit) who reigned from ...
squierj.freeyellow.com/CentAmerica.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Amazon.co.uk: At a glance: Trees of Paradise and Pillars of the ...
... Trees of Paradise and Pillars of the World: The Serial Stelae Cycle of "18-Rabbit-God-K",
King of Copan (Linda Schele Series in Maya and Pre-Columbian Studies) ...
www.amazon.co.uk/exec/obidos/tg/stores/ detail/glance/-/books/0292755724/ - 47k


Mayan rulers used numbers in their names. This could be "Eighteen Rabbit" or "Eighteen Gopher Provider", there is still debate about the translation. David Stuart reads the name as Waxaklahun Ubah K'awil. which he translates as "18 are the bodies of K'awil". Represented by a rabbit or a gopher, K'awil is the god associated with kingship.
His reign began in 695 AD and ended with his death on May 3, 738. He was killed in a battle with the city of Quirigua, or he may have been captured and sacrificed. The event is referred to as the "axing" of 18 Rabbit.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 23:56:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la lecture des noms des souverains mayas est basée sur des noms composés par différents symboles hiéroglyphes juxtaposés Fumée-Jaguar, Fumée-Singe et Fumée-Coquillage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 01:33:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quiriguá fut une dépendance de Copán pendant presque toute la période classique jusqu\'à ce que \"Cauac Ciel\" emprisonne et fasse décapiter \"le roi 18 Lapin\" de Copán en 737.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 01:37:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

copan / honduras : photos et carnet de route - [ Translate this page ]
... Cependant, on peut admirer à Copan des sculptures beaucoup mieux ... Kina Yax Kuk Mo),
Cu Ix, Jaguar Nénuphar, ButzChan, Singe Fumée, Coquillage Fumée ...
www.zlm-concept.org/voyages/guatemala/copan.html -

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872
Grading comment
merci beaucoup pour la pertinence des réponses et la documentation fournie !