KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

traces of numerical quire signatures

French translation: Traces de signatures numériques sur main (de papier)


06:03 May 23, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: traces of numerical quire signatures
description of illuminated manuscript "...full-page miniatures in quire iii or on added sheets (presumably lacking a further inserted full-page miniature facing the opening of Psalm 109 on fol.189r); traces of numerical quire signatures and two sequences of leaf signatures beginning again from quire xv."
pmcd
France
French translation:Traces de signatures numériques sur main (de papier)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 07:06:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quire [\'kwaNB(r)] n
(a)quire of paper (24 sheets), approx = main f de papier (25 feuilles);
(b)Typ in quires, en feuilles.
Harraps
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4traces de foliotage
Florence B
3Traces de signatures numériques sur main (de papier)
GILOU


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Traces de signatures numériques sur main (de papier)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 07:06:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quire [\'kwaNB(r)] n
(a)quire of paper (24 sheets), approx = main f de papier (25 feuilles);
(b)Typ in quires, en feuilles.
Harraps

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72075
Grading comment
Merci

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traces de foliotage


Explanation:
Désolée je viens seulement de voir la question.
1 cahier ici correspond à 1 feuillet (folio) plié un nombre de fois différent en fonction du format (in-folio, in quarto etc..)
leaf signatures correspondra à la pagination.

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727