KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

prickings

French translation: piquage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pricking
French translation:piquage
Entered by: pmcd

06:06 May 23, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: prickings
Description of illuminated manuscript "...traces of numerical quire signatures and two sequences of leaf signatures beginning again from quire xv. 19 lines of text, ruled in plummet, written-space 57mm. by 33mm., prickings in outer margins, written in dark brown ink in a small legible gothic bookhand."
pmcd
France
piquages
Explanation:
mode service DAO dessinateur votre nom désignation SMMIPPRP format : format : -
Demander un A4V avec 10mm de marge. ... Placer les piquages. ... Aller dans fichier et ...
www.ac-poitiers.fr/mdlmode/ressourc/ donnees/surchemi/surchemi.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 06:38:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s) : - photogrammetry


anglais
français

pricking
piquage n. m.


Définition :
/The operation of/ pin-pointing point with fine needle holes.
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5-
Florence B
3 +1piquages
GILOU
4Tâches d'encre/ éclaboussures.
Florence Evans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tâches d'encre/ éclaboussures.


Explanation:
-

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 195

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piquages


Explanation:
mode service DAO dessinateur votre nom désignation SMMIPPRP format : format : -
Demander un A4V avec 10mm de marge. ... Placer les piquages. ... Aller dans fichier et ...
www.ac-poitiers.fr/mdlmode/ressourc/ donnees/surchemi/surchemi.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 06:38:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s) : - photogrammetry


anglais
français

pricking
piquage n. m.


Définition :
/The operation of/ pin-pointing point with fine needle holes.


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72127
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: ok pour piquage - pour une fois qu'il y a une question sur les manuscrits je la vois 15 jours après :-((
13 days

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
-


Explanation:
Ces piquages sont faits au compas à pointe sèche et servent à déterminer les interlignes. Le fait qu'ils soient visibles sur la partie externe des pages indique que le livre n'a pas été rogné lors de la reliure, en principe cette partie doit disparaître.

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727