KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

elaborate 'firework' penwork

French translation: manuscrit enluminé - filigrane


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:illuminated manuscript - penwork
French translation:manuscrit enluminé - filigrane
Entered by: Florence B

06:14 May 23, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: elaborate 'firework' penwork
description of an illuminated manuscript "...these vertical panels then usually extending around upper and lower margins in several styles, principally (a) with human or dragon faces at the corners and bar borders terminating in coloured faces, or (b) with elaborate ‘firework’ penwork in red and blue and highly burnished gold..."
pmcd
France
enluminures complexes en bouquet ou jaillissement de
Explanation:
la pyrotechine semble un peu bizarre là, d'où l'idée décrire en parlant de bouquet, ou de jaillissement,for what it can help ...
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Many thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5filigranes
Florence B
4 +1enluminures complexes en bouquet ou jaillissement de
cjohnstone
4Travail manuscrit qui rappelle un
Florence Evans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Travail manuscrit qui rappelle un


Explanation:
feu d'artifice élaboré/recherché.

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 195

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enluminures complexes en bouquet ou jaillissement de


Explanation:
la pyrotechine semble un peu bizarre là, d'où l'idée décrire en parlant de bouquet, ou de jaillissement,for what it can help ...

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 hrs

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
filigranes


Explanation:
C'st le nom qu'on donne à ces motifs à la plume. Désolée encore de ne pas avoir vu ces questions plus vite.
Un exemple de ce type de décor sur l'initiale :
http://www.terebenthine.com/bibliotheque/marque-pages/parche...

C'est sur mon site - mais comme l'enluminure médiévale est mon travail principal je peux difficilement y échapper.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-05 14:22:32 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

filigranes extravagantes p.ex

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727