KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

bar border

French translation: frise d'encadrement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bar border
French translation:frise d'encadrement
Entered by: pmcd

06:23 May 23, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: bar border
description of illuminated manuscript "with human or dragon faces at the corners and bar borders terminating in coloured faces"
pmcd
France
frise de bordure/d'encadrement
Explanation:
Small bar borders, like the one in the picture to the right, were often used around text and miniatures in period manuscripts. Many different patterns were used--from those as simple as a line--to elaborate vines and geometric shapes. In nearly all cases the borders were painted red, pink or blue. If red and blue borderes were combined, the artists were careful to keep a balance between the colors as in this example. After my own experimentation I have concluded that these colors were most commonly used because they looked best, and I encourage you to follow their example. The edges of the bar borders were painted with shell gold or gilded with leaf gold.

... plats, bordure constituée par une frise dorée (paniers ... Sur les plats, triple bordure de fers dorés ... Le titre est manuscrit : “Almanach pour plusieurs années ...
www.nice-encheres.com/300/vente25.html - 50k

... Ex-libris manuscrit de "Mrs. du Magistrat, 1700 ... In-8 plein maroquin rouge à longs grains, dos à cinq faux-nerfs, fleuronné, frise d'encadrement dorée sur ...
www.franceantiq.fr/slam/picard/ Cat.asp?idTable=ZF1202Picard&index=* - 80k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bordure d'encadrement
lien
4 +1frise de bordure/d'encadrement
Francis MARC
4Bordure traversière
Florence Evans
3bordures droites (veticales, horizontales selon ?)
cjohnstone


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frise de bordure/d'encadrement


Explanation:
Small bar borders, like the one in the picture to the right, were often used around text and miniatures in period manuscripts. Many different patterns were used--from those as simple as a line--to elaborate vines and geometric shapes. In nearly all cases the borders were painted red, pink or blue. If red and blue borderes were combined, the artists were careful to keep a balance between the colors as in this example. After my own experimentation I have concluded that these colors were most commonly used because they looked best, and I encourage you to follow their example. The edges of the bar borders were painted with shell gold or gilded with leaf gold.

... plats, bordure constituée par une frise dorée (paniers ... Sur les plats, triple bordure de fers dorés ... Le titre est manuscrit : “Almanach pour plusieurs années ...
www.nice-encheres.com/300/vente25.html - 50k

... Ex-libris manuscrit de "Mrs. du Magistrat, 1700 ... In-8 plein maroquin rouge à longs grains, dos à cinq faux-nerfs, fleuronné, frise d'encadrement dorée sur ...
www.franceantiq.fr/slam/picard/ Cat.asp?idTable=ZF1202Picard&index=* - 80k


    Reference: http://www.rencentral.com/GSS/lesson1-smborders.shtml
Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: ça doit commencer par bord ou bordure....
1 min

agree  Florence B: on dit simplement une frise - elle n'encadre pas nécessairement le texte elle peut ne faire qu'un côté - mes excuses pour grader si tard.
13 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bordures droites (veticales, horizontales selon ?)


Explanation:
une idée mais bar c'est a priori pas vraiment frise ? mais bon pas sûre

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bordure traversière


Explanation:
Une traverse étant une pièce de bois ou de métal mise en travers de certains ouvrages pour les maintenir assemblés.
Ici c'est plus un encadrement, mais le terme convient aussi.

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 195

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bordure d'encadrement


Explanation:
>>>>

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 384