KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

cutoff bend

French translation: bras mort


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cutoff bend
French translation:bras mort
Entered by: VGP

09:28 Jul 4, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: cutoff bend
The town where we lived was on a cutoff bend of the Mississipi River, a man-made lake, long and still on windless summer days between its confining levees, fringed with willows and cypress and cottonwood trees, jumping with bream and bass and crappie and catfish.
VGP
bras mort
Explanation:
when a river changes course "méandre", it may form an artifical or oxbow lake, which is known as a "bras mort" in French
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
merci beaucoup.VG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bras mortxxxCMJ_Trans
4au bout d'un coude
Gloria Pérez
3un coude isolé
gradiva
3dans une boucle (fermée) du Mississippi
Francis MARC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bras mort


Explanation:
when a river changes course "méandre", it may form an artifical or oxbow lake, which is known as a "bras mort" in French

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820
Grading comment
merci beaucoup.VG

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 hrs

agree  Petra Johansson
9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dans une boucle (fermée) du Mississippi


Explanation:
Développement éco-industriel: le cas des États-Unis
... Cette boucle fermée permet de limiter le gaspillage ... sont en cours aux États-Unis:
Mississippi Ecoplex, Chattanooga ... flux d’énergie commun ou du partage des ...
www.jrc.es/iptsreport/vol27/french/COH1F276.htm - 47k - En cache - Pages similaires

CHIN - RCIP LOGO ICOM CANADA English CANAD A
... de l'eau qui circule à l'intérieur d'une boucle fermée et qui a ... plus viable dans l'effort sans précédent pour revitaliser la berge du Mississippi au centre ...
www.chin.gc.ca/Resources/Icom/French/f_apr_00.html - 66k


Le Temps du Monde
... Tout à l’ouest de l’Illinois, Nauvoo est un bourg parmi la verdure, sur une colline en pente douce inscrite dans une boucle du Mississippi. ...
www.letemps.ch/tour/reportages/etape10/jour194.html - 22k
Yahoo! Encyclopédie - Mississippi
... occupé par la large vallée alluviale du Mississippi. Le fleuve, très lent et sinueux, est accompagné de bras morts et de lacs en forme de boucle, témoins d ...
fr.encyclopedia.yahoo.com/articles/cl/cl_1069_p0.html - 12k - En cache - Pages similaires

Joséphine Baker, première star noire de l’histoire
... Née à Saint-Louis dans la boucle du Mississippi en 1906, mal aimée par sa mère, abandonnée par son père, tous deux artistes en mal de reconnaissance ...
www.rfi.fr/fichiers/MFI/CultureSociete/530.asp - 28k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
au bout d'un coude


Explanation:
-

Gloria Pérez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 15

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un coude isolé


Explanation:
In geology, bend is Coude or Méandre...and cutoff is translated by "coupure/suppression". In the context, I would translate it as "coude isolé" as it sounds more literary and possibly more in tune with the text.

gradiva
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 11