KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

upbeat

French translation: énergique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upbeat
French translation:énergique
Entered by: Fayçal Falaky

14:44 Jul 7, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: upbeat
upbeat afropop band.
Fayçal Falaky
énergique
Explanation:
Dans le sens gai, enlevé, etc...
Selected response from:

French Locale
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4énergique
French Locale
4levéxxxIanW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
levé


Explanation:
I would say "levé" here. Or perhaps "optimiste" depending on the context.

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
énergique


Explanation:
Dans le sens gai, enlevé, etc...

French Locale
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 72