KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

blatant macho corn

French translation: symbole de machisme primaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blatant macho corn
French translation:symbole de machisme primaire
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

08:24 Jul 8, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: blatant macho corn
Temptation
(It's about a tempting car)
"Naturally it was red- a flaming , testotesrone-stuffed red.When I was a little bit younger, such blatant macho corn would have made me sneer, or sniger.
Garzon
United Kingdom
j'aurais ricané en voyant un tel symbole de machisme primaire
Explanation:
un tel spectacle
une telle manifestation de....

Au choix!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 10:26:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inutile de dire que ma voiture est un coupé rouge.....!!!!
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
merci encore!
SG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5j'aurais ricané en voyant un tel symbole de machisme primairexxxCMJ_Trans
4Cette mièvrerie flagrante de macho...
Olivier San Léandro
1de tel machisme éculé et évidentRHELLER


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cette mièvrerie flagrante de macho...


Explanation:
or cette attitude/comportement éhonté(e) de macho m'aurait fait sourire

Just a suggestion, but it's the idea

HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 455

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
j'aurais ricané en voyant un tel symbole de machisme primaire


Explanation:
un tel spectacle
une telle manifestation de....

Au choix!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 10:26:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inutile de dire que ma voiture est un coupé rouge.....!!!!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820
Grading comment
merci encore!
SG

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvain Leray: très bien
2 mins
  -> merci M'sieur !!

agree  Pacific
6 mins

agree  smartJIT
2 hrs

agree  uparis: But sticking to the text, "flagrant" rather than"primaire" (and maybe "un tel concentré de machisme flagrant").
5 hrs
  -> j'ai choisi "primaire" pour tenir compte de "corn"

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: oui je pense que primaire rend bien le côt
1 day4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
de tel machisme éculé et évident


Explanation:
blatant macho corn

corn comes from "corny"
COLLINS ROBERT = éculé

You want all of us macho corn farmers to become raised pinkie wine sippers
who have brie and crackers every afternoon with the latest chardonnay. ...






    Reference: http://www.minonktalk.com/ed010702.htm
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jean-Luc Dumont: d'ou l'insulte : eh va donc, "espèce de corn" ! souvent utilisée par les chauffards des grandes villes françaises
1 day1 hr