KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

quite a lot to learn

French translation: avoir encore beaucoup à apprendre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:have quite a lot to learn
French translation:avoir encore beaucoup à apprendre
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

06:05 Jul 10, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: quite a lot to learn
"Since Timmy is the littlest of my children he still has quite a lot to learn."

I would really appreciate if you helped me with this whole phrase. Thank you.
Maria
Etant donné que Timmy est le plus petit (plus jeune) de mes enfants, il a encore beaucoup à
Explanation:
apprendre.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 06:58:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou encore :

Timmy étant le plus petit (le cadet) de mes enfants, il a encore beaucoup à apprendre.
Selected response from:

Florence Evans
Grading comment
Thanks to all !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Etant le plus petit (cadet) de mes enfants, Timmy a encore beaucoup à apprendrexxxCMJ_Trans
4 +3Etant donné que Timmy est le plus petit (plus jeune) de mes enfants, il a encore beaucoup à
Florence Evans
4Comme Timmy est le cadet de mes enfants, il lui reste encore pas mal de choses à apprendre.
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comme Timmy est le cadet de mes enfants, il lui reste encore pas mal de choses à apprendre.


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFXF: je dirais "benjamin" plutot que "cadet"
1 min
  -> benjamin fait je crois un peu désuet

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Etant donné que Timmy est le plus petit (plus jeune) de mes enfants, il a encore beaucoup à


Explanation:
apprendre.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 06:58:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou encore :

Timmy étant le plus petit (le cadet) de mes enfants, il a encore beaucoup à apprendre.

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 195
Grading comment
Thanks to all !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
7 mins
  -> Merci Chenoumi.

agree  GILOU
11 mins
  -> Merci Gilles.

neutral  xxxFXF: "Etant donne que" meriterait une amelioration
12 mins
  -> C'est vrai c'est un peu lourd (d'où ma deuxième suggestion). Merci.

agree  Pacific
2 hrs
  -> Merci.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Etant le plus petit (cadet) de mes enfants, Timmy a encore beaucoup à apprendre


Explanation:
I am not seeking to sweep out the carpet from under anybody else. I simply think that it would be more French to turn the sentence round this way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 06:13:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve just noticed the suggestion \"benjamin\" instead of \"cadet\" or \"plus petit\" and I think it is much better

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFXF
5 mins

agree  Sabrina Le Piane
4 hrs