ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

Vanessa the Undressa

French translation: vanessa et ses appats

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Vanessa the Undressa
French translation:vanessa et ses appats
Entered by: lien

15:28 Sep 16, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Vanessa the Undressa
un surnom d'actrice
lien
Netherlands
vanessa et ses appas
Explanation:
ou appâts (les charmes qui dans une femme excitent le désir, selon le petit robert non illustré ;-)
Selected response from:

jeanmarc
Grading comment
Merci a tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5strip-teaseuseD D
4Vanessa la gonzesse à poil/nuexxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1vanessa et ses appasjeanmarc
4Vanessa sans le bas
GILOU
1 +3Vanessa ôtes-moi ça
Francis MARC
3 +1Gracieuse (ou Précieuse) L'effeuilleuse
NatalieD
4Vanessa Dévoiletoisxxxfrozzie
4Vanessa l'effeuilleuseTuba, PhD.
4L'étoile à poil
William Stein
3 +1Vanessa, sans apparat
Sylvain Leray
4Vanessa, la dévoilée
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vanessa the undressa
Vanessa, la dévoilée


Explanation:
Vanessa, la dévoilée

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 135

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
strip-teaseuse


Explanation:
A word game ...

D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vanessa l'effeuilleuse


Explanation:
sans rime...

Tuba, PhD.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 24

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
L'étoile à poil


Explanation:
Vanessa l'étoile à poil

ou bien
Vanesse des Fesses

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 277

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vanessa the undressa
Vanessa, sans apparat


Explanation:
Si l'on veut garder le prénom...
Sinon... difficile !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2003-09-16 15:57:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Vanessa-déshabille-toi\"

Sylvain Leray
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
10 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vanessa the undressa
Vanessa Dévoiletois


Explanation:
ou Dévoiltoi(s), ou encore "Vanessa Défaissa" ou "Vanessa Déshabillera"



xxxfrozzie
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 55

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Vanessa ôtes-moi ça


Explanation:
;-)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvain Leray: pas mal (sans s à ôte)
2 mins

agree  William Stein: Tu méritais de gagner avec ça.
3 hrs

agree  Dan Dascalescu
27 days

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vanessa la gonzesse à poil/nue


Explanation:
ma contribution



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-16 16:20:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

try reading it, you\'ll see it does rhyme in a way

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vanessa the undressa
vanessa et ses appas


Explanation:
ou appâts (les charmes qui dans une femme excitent le désir, selon le petit robert non illustré ;-)

jeanmarc
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 104
Grading comment
Merci a tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvain Leray: appâts, très jolie formule
17 mins
  -> merci, j'ai en fait juste enlevé votre rat!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vanessa the undressa
Gracieuse (ou Précieuse) L'effeuilleuse


Explanation:
avec rime...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2003-09-16 17:29:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Désolée, je me croyais encore dans les questions d\'Élizabeth portant sur les personnages d\'un jeu...

NatalieD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 867

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxfrozzie: tres mignon
10 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vanessa sans le bas


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-16 18:00:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

moins long

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 61034