KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

my usual debenture

French translation: siège réservé transférable, place d'honneur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:usual debenture seat
French translation:siège réservé transférable, place d'honneur
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

10:53 Nov 2, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: my usual debenture
"can you join me at Wimbledon on Tuesday, June 25th at 2pm, Centre Court, my usual debenture seat ? "

Contexte : RV donné par un homme d'affaires de passage à Londres à son banquier anglais . Au début d'un roman.
nordiste
France
siège réservé transférablek, place d'honneur
Explanation:
Debenture tickets are the only Wimbledon tickets which can be transferred legally; all other tickets are issued to the original applicant and must be used by them. Debenture tickets are often advertised for sale in the UK press. If offered tickets, you should ask for the exact seat details (Day / Court / Stand / Row / Seat number) and then contact the Ticket Office for verification before purchasing the tickets. Debenture seat details are not available until late May each year. As a final check, you should ensure that the ticket has the word 'Debenture' printed on it instead of the price.

You and your guests will each be allocated a prestigious Center Court Debenture seat in the elite front 12 rows of the covered stand. Accompanying each Debenture ticket will be a Debenture Badge entitling the bearer entry to the exclusive Debenture lounge and restaurant.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 15:52:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"transférable\" sans \"k\"
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
thanks for the piece of information about Wimbledon
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2à ma place réservée habituellemanouche
4debenture = obligationmoya
2siège réservé transférablek, place d'honneur
Francis MARC


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
siège réservé transférablek, place d'honneur


Explanation:
Debenture tickets are the only Wimbledon tickets which can be transferred legally; all other tickets are issued to the original applicant and must be used by them. Debenture tickets are often advertised for sale in the UK press. If offered tickets, you should ask for the exact seat details (Day / Court / Stand / Row / Seat number) and then contact the Ticket Office for verification before purchasing the tickets. Debenture seat details are not available until late May each year. As a final check, you should ensure that the ticket has the word 'Debenture' printed on it instead of the price.

You and your guests will each be allocated a prestigious Center Court Debenture seat in the elite front 12 rows of the covered stand. Accompanying each Debenture ticket will be a Debenture Badge entitling the bearer entry to the exclusive Debenture lounge and restaurant.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 15:52:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"transférable\" sans \"k\"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
thanks for the piece of information about Wimbledon

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debenture = obligation


Explanation:
here, I'd rather say it's a private, pre-booked, reserved seat, so I'd go for:

place réservée

(see oxford-hachette)

moya
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
à ma place réservée habituelle


Explanation:
(sans)

manouche
PRO pts in pair: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
50 mins

agree  toubabou
3 hrs