KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

coffin ride

French translation: coffin ride


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coffin ride
French translation:coffin ride
Entered by: Andrei Albu

16:28 Nov 6, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / extreme sports/surfing
English term or phrase: coffin ride
. I always thought when I won a contest that I was going to do a **coffin ride** in, unfortunately it was a bit heavy for a **coffin ride**. It was still pumping out there.
Andrei Albu
Romania
coffin ride
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/564369

“coffin ride” surfing

Speaking as a Sunday surfer, (I prefer to be under than on the water), like a lot of surfing lingo, it’s a highly descriptive thing. A “coffin ride” is where you lie down on your board, flat on your back, arms by your sides, feet first, like an Egyptian mummy.


http://www.swellchaser.co.uk/rkives/2001_09_01_index.html

I even got in a 'coffin' ride by accident having popped up, totally missed my foothold and landed on my back on the board.


http://www.cottesloelongboardclub.org.au/longboard_pics.html

One punter decided to drop from the parallel to a coffin ride without using his hands the smack sound he made when he hit the board had us all in tears.

http://www.bbc.co.uk/wales/southwest/sites/surfing_members_p...

Worst Wipeout: Big day at Llangennith - caught a double-up wave, messed up the takeoff and got dumped by the huge lip. Held under and taken almost all the way into the shore. I had resigned myself to drowning but eventually surfaced on the inside with a dislocated shoulder. Took one small breath then got hit by two other monster lips before putting my shoulder back in place and catching a coffin ride in. Sat on the beach for half an hour but didn't go back in that day...


http://servidor.centec.es/~victorvm/snow/maniobras.htm

COFFIN RIDE – Se podría considerar como un deslizamiento en sarcófago, ya que el surfer se tumba en la tabla y se deja llevar en posición de momia
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thanks, I like your animation, it reminds me of... surfing ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1coffin ride
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3commentDiane Fontainebleau Pochй
2suggestiontoubabou


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
suggestion


Explanation:
go to the following forum and post the question there, I bet some French surfer might have an answer for you
As a guess and the way I understand it, it's like a safe ride back to the beach, like in a coffin, where you do nothing, just let the wave bring you back to shore (un peu comme sur des rails). But this is just a guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-11-06 16:45:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here is the link

http://www.fedesurf.com/viewforum.php?forum=1

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: c'est comme le train de la mort?
3 mins

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: C'est plutôt un position alongée sur le dos, le bras le long du corps. Idem skate et snow.
15 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coffin ride


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/564369

“coffin ride” surfing

Speaking as a Sunday surfer, (I prefer to be under than on the water), like a lot of surfing lingo, it’s a highly descriptive thing. A “coffin ride” is where you lie down on your board, flat on your back, arms by your sides, feet first, like an Egyptian mummy.


http://www.swellchaser.co.uk/rkives/2001_09_01_index.html

I even got in a 'coffin' ride by accident having popped up, totally missed my foothold and landed on my back on the board.


http://www.cottesloelongboardclub.org.au/longboard_pics.html

One punter decided to drop from the parallel to a coffin ride without using his hands the smack sound he made when he hit the board had us all in tears.

http://www.bbc.co.uk/wales/southwest/sites/surfing_members_p...

Worst Wipeout: Big day at Llangennith - caught a double-up wave, messed up the takeoff and got dumped by the huge lip. Held under and taken almost all the way into the shore. I had resigned myself to drowning but eventually surfaced on the inside with a dislocated shoulder. Took one small breath then got hit by two other monster lips before putting my shoulder back in place and catching a coffin ride in. Sat on the beach for half an hour but didn't go back in that day...


http://servidor.centec.es/~victorvm/snow/maniobras.htm

COFFIN RIDE – Se podría considerar como un deslizamiento en sarcófago, ya que el surfer se tumba en la tabla y se deja llevar en posición de momia



    Reference: http://www.swellchaser.co.uk/rkives/2001_09_01_index.html
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882
Grading comment
Thanks, I like your animation, it reminds me of... surfing ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane Fontainebleau Pochй
3 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comment


Explanation:
My research only located these references in Spanish.
As you can see, it is definition rather than translation.

COFFIN RIDE – Se podría considerar como un deslizamiento en sarcófago, ya que el surfer se tumba en la tabla y se deja llevar en posición de momia.


    Reference: http://servidor.centec.es/~victorvm/snow/maniobras.htm
    Reference: http://www.el-mundo.es/campus/2002/04/11/piesdegato/CAM27390...
Diane Fontainebleau Pochй
United States
PRO pts in pair: 5