KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

to kill two birds with one stone

French translation: faire d'une pierre deux coups


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to kill two birds with one stone
French translation:faire d'une pierre deux coups
Entered by: jemo

03:14 Nov 9, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: to kill two birds with one stone
Pl. provide an equivalent french idiom of this expression
Shiva
faire d'une pierre deux coups
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

jemo
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +18faire d'une pierre deux coups
jemo
5 +5faire d'une pierre deux coupsxxxohlala
5 +3faire d'une pierre deux coups
Soizic CiFuentes


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +18
faire d'une pierre deux coups


Explanation:
....

jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3363

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
5 mins

agree  Neva M.
13 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
40 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 hr

agree  sktrans
2 hrs

agree  Fanta
3 hrs

agree  Michael Hesselnberg
3 hrs

agree  eirinn
4 hrs

agree  spencer
5 hrs

agree  PASCALE BOLAZZI
6 hrs

agree  Anne Pietrasik
7 hrs

agree  Sylvain Leray
8 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
8 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
9 hrs

agree  xxxntouzet
10 hrs

agree  Jacques Saleh
10 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE
11 hrs

agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
faire d'une pierre deux coups


Explanation:
plus de contexte

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
3 mins
  -> merci

agree  jemo: je ne peux qu'agréer
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  NancyLynn
9 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE
11 hrs
  -> merci à tous

agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
12 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
faire d'une pierre deux coups


Explanation:
C'est juste une expression idiomatique que je connais bien. Il n'est pas possible de donner une explication dans le cas d'idiome

Soizic CiFuentes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 349

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jemo: je ne peux qu'agréer
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn
9 hrs

agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
11 hrs