KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

proverb

French translation: On ne répare pas une injustice par une autre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Two wrongs do not make a right
French translation:On ne répare pas une injustice par une autre
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

03:24 Nov 10, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: proverb
Two wrongs dont make a right.
Shiva
On ne répare pas une injustice par une autre
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8On ne répare pas une injustice par une autre
Jean-Luc Dumont
4Faire du mal contre un mal ne fait pas justice
NancyLynn


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Faire du mal contre un mal ne fait pas justice


Explanation:
Un proverbe Anglais dit : "two wrongs doesn't make right" C'est
a dire : Faire du mal contre un mal ne fait pas justice. A ...
www.kabyle.com/article.php3?id_article=4795 - 101k - En cache - Pages similaires


    Reference: http://www.google.com
NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
On ne répare pas une injustice par une autre


Explanation:
...

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 hr

agree  sktrans
2 hrs

agree  Gayle Wallimann
5 hrs

agree  writeaway
7 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
9 hrs

agree  Karima Afchar
9 hrs

agree  caramel
18 hrs

agree  eirinn
1 day5 hrs