KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

proverb

French translation: Tel en pâtit qui n'en peut mais.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:They whip the cat if the mistress does not spin
French translation:Tel en pâtit qui n'en peut mais.
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

03:25 Nov 10, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: proverb
They whip the cat if the mistress does not spin.

Please provide an equivalent proverb.
Shiva
Tel en pâtit qui n'en peut mais.
Explanation:
un peu "ancien"

Proverbialement, en parlant d'Un homme qui porte la peine d'une faute où il n'a point de part, on dit, Tel en pâtit qui n'en peut mais.

Açotan a la gata si no hila nuestra ama: on fouette le chat si nostre maistresse ne file, i., tel en patit qui n'en peut mais.

Açotatua: fouetté, flagellé: açotado.
Açotatu beharra: qui merite le foüet, qui doit estre fouetté: Aaçotadizo
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Tel en pâtit qui n'en peut mais.
Jean-Luc Dumont
1Spanish proverb
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tel en pâtit qui n'en peut mais.


Explanation:
un peu "ancien"

Proverbialement, en parlant d'Un homme qui porte la peine d'une faute où il n'a point de part, on dit, Tel en pâtit qui n'en peut mais.

Açotan a la gata si no hila nuestra ama: on fouette le chat si nostre maistresse ne file, i., tel en patit qui n'en peut mais.

Açotatua: fouetté, flagellé: açotado.
Açotatu beharra: qui merite le foüet, qui doit estre fouetté: Aaçotadizo

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
5 hrs

agree  Emérentienne
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Spanish proverb


Explanation:
:)

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 95