KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

oppy.

French translation: a saisie une occasion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oppy.
French translation:a saisie une occasion
Entered by: VGP

10:09 Jan 16, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: oppy.
When questioned he seemed to know nothing of the matter & when confronted by the informers, he still persisted in his innocence. (...)He was 'tis supposed stung with the heghnousness of his guilt, ashamed perhaps to look a master in the face against whom he could urge no plea to paliate his intended diabolical plan; for the took an oppy. in the middle of the river to throw himself overboard & was immediately drowned.
Context: black slave, 19th century, USA
VGP
a saisie une occasion
Explanation:
is an abbreviation for opportunity as far as I know

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 10:12:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops- saisi
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
merci beaucoup. V
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4profiter d'une occasion pour...yvette1
3à la première occasion,manouche
3a saisie une occasion
writeaway


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a saisie une occasion


Explanation:
is an abbreviation for opportunity as far as I know

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 10:12:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops- saisi

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 292
Grading comment
merci beaucoup. V

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
à la première occasion,


Explanation:
(sans)

manouche
PRO pts in pair: 112

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profiter d'une occasion pour...


Explanation:
traduction personnelle

yvette1
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 36