KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

phrase

French translation: Whitefriars is a brand name


11:36 Jan 21, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: phrase
(speaking about a beautiful bottle of water) :
"It's like a white friars sixties vase almost."

Any idea??
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
French translation:Whitefriars is a brand name
Explanation:
c'est un peu comme un vase "Whitefriars" des années 60

Many website confirmations of brand name
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Merci à vous deux, j'ai choisi la réponse qui est arrivée en premier.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Whitefriars is a brand namexxxCMJ_Trans
4un vase (en verre de) Whitefriars des années soixante
Jordane Boury


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Whitefriars is a brand name


Explanation:
c'est un peu comme un vase "Whitefriars" des années 60

Many website confirmations of brand name

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820
Grading comment
Merci à vous deux, j'ai choisi la réponse qui est arrivée en premier.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranFrance
6 mins

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
7 mins

agree  Annabelle Pepin
27 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un vase (en verre de) Whitefriars des années soixante


Explanation:
En fait, ce devrait être *a Whitefriars sixties vase* ;-)

Il s'agit d'un vase produit par la verrerie Whitefriars Glassworks, au Royaume Uni : on peut parler de "vase Whitefriars" comme on dirait "un service en (porcelaine de) Limoges".

cf. illustrations sur http://www.whitefriars.com/

"James Powell and Sons, Whitefriars Glass 1880 - 1980

The origins of Whitefriars glass date back 300 years; the Powell family influence starts in 1834 when James Powell, a wine merchant, purchased the business. However, until Philip Webb commissioned Whitefriars to make a suite of glass for William Morris's own use at the Red House, the majority of glass produced was high quality cut and domestic glass which was hard to distinguish from other contemporary glass houses. This commission from a progressive architect of the Ruskinian School inspired a group of tableware of novel and far reaching influence. This new, simple, fine and well proportioned glass inspired other designed glasses from T. G. Jackson, an architect trained by Gilbert Scott from 1875."

"When you think of the big, historic names in British glass, companies like Stevens & Williams and Thomas Webb & Sons or even Richardsons or John Walsh Walsh more than likely spring to the mind first. Yet, none of these wins the award for being the longest active British glasshouse - that honour goes to Whitefriars Glassworks, a company that continued to make and market highly creative, successful lines of glass for more than 250 years. Today, eager Whitefriars glass collectors have a multitude of different styles and historic lines of glass to hunt for and choose from.

As a very old craft, glassblowing is rich in historic associations. The Whitefriars Glassworks dates back to 1680 fourteen years after the Great Fire of London when one William Davies founded it near the Temple in the City of London, on a site between Fleet Street and the Thames, now devoted to newspaper production. There had originally stood the Monastery of the Carmelite Fathers, who were known as the "White Friars". In choosing this site the founder was no doubt influenced by ready access to the wharves from which to draw Newcastle coal, sand, clay and the other materials required for his trade. Although the religious house was surrendered in I538, the precincts had remained a sanctuary, nominally for debtors but in practice for criminals of all kinds, and as a result all available space was crowded with people living in squalor. Understandably, until the privilege of sanctuary was abolished in 1697 and for some time afterwards the area was one of ill repute."


    Reference: http://www.whitefriarsglass.com/home.htm?history2.htm~wfmain
    Reference: http://www.david-issitt.1hwy.com/custom.html
Jordane Boury
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 652