global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

wage hike

French translation: augmentations de salaires


15:14 Oct 18, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: wage hike
"labour unrest, union recognition and wage hikes..."
marie greenslade
French translation:augmentations de salaires
ou hausses de salaires
Selected response from:

Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer


Summary of answers provided
5augmentation de salaire/traitementHelen D. Elliot
4 +1augmentation générale de salaire / hausse des salairesDaphne Theodoraki
4augmentations de salaires



0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
augmentations de salaires

ou hausses de salaires

Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 681

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
augmentation générale de salaire / hausse des salaires

Domaine(s) : économie politique et sociale 1 / 1

general wage increase

across-the-board increase
across the board increase
across the board wage increase

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
wage boost
wage increase
augmentation générale de salaire

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
augmentation de salaires
hausse des salaires
hausse générale des salaires
augmentation générale des salaires

Déf. :
Augmentation de salaire uniforme ou proportionnelle donnée en même temps à tous les travailleurs d'une organisation.

[Office de la langue française, 1984]

Daphne Theodoraki
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Albane GAND
9 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
augmentation de salaire/traitement

A wage hike is a wage increase.

French:Remuneration (Personnel Management)

augmentation de traitement s CORRECT,FEM

augmentation de salaire s CORRECT,FEM
augmentation salariale s CORRECT,FEM
hausse de salaire s CORRECT,FEM
majoration de salaire s CORRECT,FEM
relèvement de salaire s CORRECT,MASC

DEF - Majoration de salaire généralement basée sur des critères préétablis, que l'employeur accorde, de sa propre initiative ou à la suite de pressions économiques, à une partie ou à l'ensemble de ses employés. s
OBS - Voir également "pay increment". s
OBS - Le terme "traitement" s'applique aux fonctionnaires. s

English:Remuneration (Personnel Management)

wage increase s CORRECT

salary increase s CORRECT

EX - The government is prepared to continue collective bargaining on terms and conditions of employment including salary increases with the limits outlined above. s


Helen D. Elliot
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77