KudoZ home » English to French » Astronomy & Space

satellite probes

French translation: sondes pour satellite


14:00 May 19, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space
English term or phrase: satellite probes
I would like to know how to translate "satellite probes" in French.
Jean-Philippe
French translation:sondes pour satellite
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sonde spatialexxxMurielP
3sondes pour satellite
GILOU


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sondes pour satellite


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sonde spatiale


Explanation:
Véhicule destiné à l'étude du cosmos et du système solaire, et qui se libère de l'attraction de la Terre....

xxxMurielP
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
The English equivalent for "sonde spaciale" is "space probe"
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: The English equivalent for "sonde spaciale" is "space probe"