KudoZ home » English to French » Astronomy & Space

Two minor meteor showers

French translation: deux pluies de météores mineures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Two minor meteor showers
French translation:deux pluies de météores mineures
Entered by: onesime

12:36 Jul 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Astronomy & Space
English term or phrase: Two minor meteor showers
Two
minor meteor showers, the Eta Aquarids and the Orionids, are caused by
Earth passing through debris left behind by past visits of Halley’s Comet.
onesime
Canada
deux pluies de météores mineures
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-18 12:39:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bien que la plupart soient des pluies mineures, quelques unes valent la peine
... Les pluies de météores ne sont pas nommées en l\'honneur de la personne qui ...
www.lesdebrouillards.qc.ca/applicationWeb/ pages/publique/archives/index.php?Type_Items=0&ID=441 - 24k - En cache - Pages similaires

ESA - Kids - Notre Univers - Les étoiles filantes
En de rares occasions, des pluies de météores ont éclairé le ciel tout entier.
Tous ceux qui ont vu la pluie des Léonides de 1966 ont observé, ...
www.esa.int/esaKIDSfr/SEMQTVWJD1E_OurUniverse_0.html - 13k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci Giles,
Onesime
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1deux pluies de météores mineures
GILOU
4deux pluies de météorites mineures // peu importantesAgnesf


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deux pluies de météores mineures


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-18 12:39:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bien que la plupart soient des pluies mineures, quelques unes valent la peine
... Les pluies de météores ne sont pas nommées en l\'honneur de la personne qui ...
www.lesdebrouillards.qc.ca/applicationWeb/ pages/publique/archives/index.php?Type_Items=0&ID=441 - 24k - En cache - Pages similaires

ESA - Kids - Notre Univers - Les étoiles filantes
En de rares occasions, des pluies de météores ont éclairé le ciel tout entier.
Tous ceux qui ont vu la pluie des Léonides de 1966 ont observé, ...
www.esa.int/esaKIDSfr/SEMQTVWJD1E_OurUniverse_0.html - 13k


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Merci Giles,
Onesime

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orianne76
10 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two minor meteor showers
deux pluies de météorites mineures // peu importantes


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.astro5000.com/Docs/SystemeSol/Cometes.html
Agnesf
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench