KudoZ home » English to French » Astronomy & Space

burning their engines to the peak of their flight path

French translation: Voir explication


08:39 Nov 7, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Astronomy & Space / Rockets/Missiles
English term or phrase: burning their engines to the peak of their flight path
On parle de la naissance des missiles :

Dornberger was a strong advocate of the idea that rockets could be used as ballistic missiles - burning their engines to the peak of their flight path, and then descending one trajectory similar to that of any other projectile.

Je n'arrive pas à formuler ce bout de phrase, merci.
Stéphanie Soudais
France
French translation:Voir explication
Explanation:
en mettant à feu leurs moteurs jusqu’au pic de leur trajectoire, puis en redescendant le long d’une trajectoire semblable à celle de n’importe quel autre projectile.

Par exemple... Bon courage.
Selected response from:

Marianne Germain
France
Grading comment
Merci Marianne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Voir explication
Marianne Germain
4réacteurs allumés jusqu'à l'apogée de leur trajectoire
FX Fraipont
3dont le(s) moteur(s) brûle(nt) au sommet de la trajectoire
Geneviève Granger


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Voir explication


Explanation:
en mettant à feu leurs moteurs jusqu’au pic de leur trajectoire, puis en redescendant le long d’une trajectoire semblable à celle de n’importe quel autre projectile.

Par exemple... Bon courage.

Marianne Germain
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci Marianne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pierre Gehenne: peut-être "en allumant leurs moteurs" ? Mais c'est purement cosmétique !
1 hr
  -> Merci Pierre

agree  bonbon1976: agree
20 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dont le(s) moteur(s) brûle(nt) au sommet de la trajectoire


Explanation:
Une proposition...

Selon le modèle, le missile peut avoir un ou plusieurs moteurs.


    Reference: http://www.capcomespace.net/dossiers/espace_US/lanceurs_US/a...
Geneviève Granger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
réacteurs allumés jusqu'à l'apogée de leur trajectoire


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8