KudoZ home » English to French » Astronomy & Space

how the visible appearance of an object related to changing properties

French translation: mettant en évidence la relation entre X et Y


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:revealing how X related to Y
French translation:mettant en évidence la relation entre X et Y
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

16:59 Jan 15, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space / Telescope
English term or phrase: how the visible appearance of an object related to changing properties
On parle du télescope spatial Hubble

During the 80s, astronomers realized the benefits of a series of parallel observatories that could study the sky at different wavelengths. Optical (and near-UV) images from Hubble could then be complemented by simultaneous observations from other telescopes, revealing how the visible appearance of an object related to its changing properties in other wavelengths.

C'est un peu long, mais c'est toute cette fin de phrase que je ne saisis pas bien. Merci d'avance
Stéphanie Soudais
France
mettant en évidence la relation ...
Explanation:
...revealing how the visible appearance of an object related to its changing properties in other wavelengths.
--> (qqchose comme)
...mettant en évidence la relation entre l'apparence visuelle d'un objet et les changements affectant ses caractéristiques à d'autres longueurs d'onde.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Merci Mediamatrix
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4démontrant ainsi que l' apparence d' un objet allait de pair avec la modification de ses propriété
cenek tomas
3 +1mettant en évidence la relation ...
Robin Levey


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mettant en évidence la relation ...


Explanation:
...revealing how the visible appearance of an object related to its changing properties in other wavelengths.
--> (qqchose comme)
...mettant en évidence la relation entre l'apparence visuelle d'un objet et les changements affectant ses caractéristiques à d'autres longueurs d'onde.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci Mediamatrix

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christiane Bujold
47 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
démontrant ainsi que l' apparence d' un objet allait de pair avec la modification de ses propriété


Explanation:
dans d' autres longueurs d' onde(propriétés)

cenek tomas
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench