KudoZ home » English to French » Astronomy & Space

aurora display

French translation: phénomène auroral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aurora display
French translation:phénomène auroral
Entered by: sylver

11:27 Feb 17, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space
English term or phrase: aurora display
The Aurora seemingly appears from nowhere, beginning as a faint glow of greenish light that gradually forms rays, arcs and curtains of red, blue and purple hues across the sky. The colours slowly fade away only to reappear. This process, known as “Aurora Display”, is repeated several times.

Est-ce qu'il existe un terme technique consacré pour "aurora display"?
sylver
phénomène auroral
Explanation:
Plusieurs occurrences dont cet article bilingue :

A classification scheme is proposed for optical auroral pulsations based on their occurrence with respect to the progressive phases of the auroral display together with their physical properties.

On propose un schéma de classification pour les pulsations d'intensité lumineuse dans les aurores, en prenant comme base les propriétés physiques de ces pulsations ainsi que leur situation par rapport à l'ensemble du phénomène auroral

http://pubs.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/cgi-bin/rp/rp2_abst_e?cjp_p73-288...
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
Merci bien. J'utilisais déjà le terme "aurore" dans le texte comme traduction de "aurora", et il me fallait donc une expression différente pour indiquer la distinction entre "aurora" et "aurora display".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3phénomène auroral
Stéphanie Soudais
3l'apparition auroralefrancoise75
2l'aurore (juste ça) ou alors les stades de l'aurore
cjohnstone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
l'aurore (juste ça) ou alors les stades de l'aurore


Explanation:
idées

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l'apparition aurorale


Explanation:
***

francoise75
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
phénomène auroral


Explanation:
Plusieurs occurrences dont cet article bilingue :

A classification scheme is proposed for optical auroral pulsations based on their occurrence with respect to the progressive phases of the auroral display together with their physical properties.

On propose un schéma de classification pour les pulsations d'intensité lumineuse dans les aurores, en prenant comme base les propriétés physiques de ces pulsations ainsi que leur situation par rapport à l'ensemble du phénomène auroral

http://pubs.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/cgi-bin/rp/rp2_abst_e?cjp_p73-288...

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci bien. J'utilisais déjà le terme "aurore" dans le texte comme traduction de "aurora", et il me fallait donc une expression différente pour indiquer la distinction entre "aurora" et "aurora display".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron: On parle aussi simplement d'aurores. http://www.esa.int/esaCP/SEMXW2S1VED_Belgium_fr_2.html
1 hr
  -> Merci pour la référence, Olivier

agree  wordbridge
4 hrs

agree  Geneviève Granger
20 hrs