KudoZ home » English to French » Astronomy & Space

Journal for the History of Astronomy

French translation: Journal for the History of Astronomy (en italique) + précisions sur les conventions


17:51 Feb 18, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Astronomy & Space / academic article about painter Van Eyk and his depictions of the moon
English term or phrase: Journal for the History of Astronomy
Throughout this article, the names of articles and books are provided in English. I'm not sure whether to translate these into French and keep the original in parentheses, or exactly what the correct convention is. Can anyone help? In addition to the term I'm asking about, I'm also wondering whether I should translate the title of Montgomery's book "The Moon and the Western Imagination". Here is the context:

In 1994, Montgomery, a geologist, published in the Journal for the History of Astronomy his discovery that the Crucifixion wing of Van Eyck’s New York diptych (Metropolitan Museum of Art) included the earliest known accurate rendering of the lunar surface (voir Leonardi fig. 3), predating by nearly a century the sketches of Leonardo da Vinci previously regarded as the first such images in the history of astronomy. In his subsequent book, The Moon and the Western Imagination (1999), Montgomery expanded his discussion of the New York panel and added other Eyckian works to his consideration.
Carolingua
United States
French translation:Journal for the History of Astronomy (en italique) + précisions sur les conventions
Explanation:
En français comme en anglais, la convention veut que les titres de livres, de journaux et de recueils de poèmes soient écrit en italique. Par contre un article issu d'une revue ou un poème issu d'un recueil, s'écriront entre guillemets.

Les noms de revue ne se traduisent pas. A plus forte raison, quand le titre est transparent.
En règle générale, pour les livres, on donne directement la traduction française officielle si le livre a été traduit (on ne retraduit le titre d'un livre déjà traduit).
Si le livre n'a pas été traduit, on donne le titre anglais, afin que le lecteur ait les références exactes. Suivant le contexte, il est possible de proposer une traduction à titre explicatif soit en la mettant entre parenthèses soit en l'insérant dans la phrase. Il ne faudra pas mettre le titre en italique comme pour un titre officiel de livre mais simplement recourir aux guillemets.
Selected response from:

Audrey Langlasse
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour ces précisions! J'ai décidé de laisser le terme en anglais (et en italique). Suivant mon contexte, il n'est pas necessaire de suivre avec une traduction à titre explicatif.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7"Journal for the history of astronomy"
Philippe Maillard
5Journal for the History of Astronomy (en italique) + précisions sur les conventions
Audrey Langlasse


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
journal for the history of astronomy
"Journal for the history of astronomy"


Explanation:
Je laisserais en EN entre guillemets et mettrais la traduction FR entre parenthèses

Università di Corsica, Université de Corse
Michael HOSKIN est de plus l'éditeur et le rédacteur en chef du journal de l'histoire de l'astronomie et du journal « Archéoastronomie » de puis plus de 30 ...
www.univ-corse.fr/IVeme-Congres-international-Environnement... - 69k - En cache - Pages similaires

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-02-18 17:55:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Journal for the History of Astronomy"

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, I don't know if it's a 'convention' or not, but I personally always quote the original-language title first in bibliographies; again, it's a matter of what information will be of most help to the reader.
3 mins
  -> Merci Tony M

agree  ferines10
19 mins
  -> Merci ferines10

agree  Xia29
37 mins
  -> Merci xia29

agree  swanda
42 mins
  -> Merci swanda

agree  wordbridge
1 hr
  -> Merci Victor

agree  JulieM
4 hrs
  -> Merci JulieM

agree  Cl Te
1 day16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
journal for the history of astronomy
Journal for the History of Astronomy (en italique) + précisions sur les conventions


Explanation:
En français comme en anglais, la convention veut que les titres de livres, de journaux et de recueils de poèmes soient écrit en italique. Par contre un article issu d'une revue ou un poème issu d'un recueil, s'écriront entre guillemets.

Les noms de revue ne se traduisent pas. A plus forte raison, quand le titre est transparent.
En règle générale, pour les livres, on donne directement la traduction française officielle si le livre a été traduit (on ne retraduit le titre d'un livre déjà traduit).
Si le livre n'a pas été traduit, on donne le titre anglais, afin que le lecteur ait les références exactes. Suivant le contexte, il est possible de proposer une traduction à titre explicatif soit en la mettant entre parenthèses soit en l'insérant dans la phrase. Il ne faudra pas mettre le titre en italique comme pour un titre officiel de livre mais simplement recourir aux guillemets.

Audrey Langlasse
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour ces précisions! J'ai décidé de laisser le terme en anglais (et en italique). Suivant mon contexte, il n'est pas necessaire de suivre avec une traduction à titre explicatif.