KudoZ home » English to French » Astronomy & Space

displays a time-line history

French translation: une chronologie dans la ligne temporelle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:displays a time-line history
French translation:une chronologie dans la ligne temporelle
Entered by: lien

18:56 Mar 3, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space
English term or phrase: displays a time-line history
Universe expansion rate is not constant but oscillating.
Furthermore, the aliens disclosed that the speed of universe expansion is not constant but oscillates between very high speed to lower speed. As a direct result, the speed of time also varies as a result of the speed of expansion. Currently we are near a peak of universe expansion and, as a result, the speed of time is relatively high. Time is passing very quickly. Of course, this cannot be observed by humans or even the most advanced human measuring devices, since all are made of the same material and obey the same time speed.
The aliens propose a way possibly to prove this theory by observations into distant deep space. Since the light reaching us from those faraway places displays a time-line history, there are ways to measure variations in the universe's expansion rate and, as a result, variations in time speed along the ancient galactic time line. Of course, we could test this only after we give up the contention that time speed is constant everywhere and at all times.
Krystrad
... indique une chronologie dans la ligne temporelle
Explanation:

...nous montre une chronologie dans la ligne temporelle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 15 mins (2004-03-04 05:11:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C\'est quoi comme bouquin ? J\'adore ce genre de truc !
Selected response from:

lien
Netherlands
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4affiche un historique chronologiqueThierry thierry_lafaye
3 +1affiche un historique de la ligne temporelle (de temps)
GILOU
4... indique une chronologie dans la ligne temporelle
lien
3dessine un historique de la base de temps
Genestelle


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
affiche un historique de la ligne temporelle (de temps)


Explanation:
... les événements de notre époque, voire même la vie dans l'univers. ... Chacune de ces
lignes représente une ligne temporelle, et chaque ligne temporelle existe ...
www.nibiruancouncil.com/ html/whatsupwithnibiru_french.html - 42k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Reis
25 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dessine un historique de la base de temps


Explanation:
Ce que je comprends est que la lumière qui nous arrive de très loin, arrive du passé et permet de tracer point par point un graphe du temps, la fameuse time-line.
Je préfère dessine à affiche même si les résultats s'affichent certainement sur un écran en 3 ou 4 dimensions!
La base scientifique est naturellement douteuse mais les extra-terrestres sont toujours très sûrs d'eux. Plus que moi en tout cas.

Have fun!


Genestelle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affiche un historique chronologique


Explanation:
Ca rejoint l'idée de Gilles mais je pense que chronologique est le mot le plus approprié. D'après mon expérience en Irlande, confirmé par la recherche ci-dessous.


    Reference: http://ultralingua.net/index.html?text=timeline&service=ef
Thierry thierry_lafaye
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... indique une chronologie dans la ligne temporelle


Explanation:

...nous montre une chronologie dans la ligne temporelle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 15 mins (2004-03-04 05:11:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C\'est quoi comme bouquin ? J\'adore ce genre de truc !

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci !