KudoZ home » English to French » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

i love u

French translation: Je t'aime. Je vous aime.


02:59 Mar 4, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: i love u
i would like to know how to translate some things from english to another launge
shanee
French translation:Je t'aime. Je vous aime.
Explanation:
Luck.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-04 03:05:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way: it\'s I love you, not i love u.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-03-04 03:19:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way to: Astronomy & Space? It\'s love.
Luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-03-04 03:36:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Spanish: Te quiero. Te amo.
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Je t'aime. Je vous aime.
Juan Jacob
5 +2je t'M
laurawheeler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Je t'aime. Je vous aime.


Explanation:
Luck.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-04 03:05:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way: it\'s I love you, not i love u.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-03-04 03:19:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way to: Astronomy & Space? It\'s love.
Luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-03-04 03:36:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Spanish: Te quiero. Te amo.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  EdithK: T'was difficult.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Oana Apetrei
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Karin Dyson
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxsarahl: I hope you didn't pull a muscle trying to figure this one out.
5 hrs
  -> I'm exhausted...

agree  verbis
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
je t'M


Explanation:
maybe it's for sending an SMS !

laurawheeler
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
18 mins
  -> :-) tnx !

agree  Kajuco: Yes, there must be a reason for the funny spelling
2 days14 hrs