KudoZ home » English to French » Automation & Robotics

GOPs

French translation: Procédures d'opération générales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GOPs
French translation:Procédures d'opération générales
Entered by: Metin Albayrak

13:29 Jul 8, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics / system control
English term or phrase: GOPs
Production database - all production data, e.g. measurements, trends, historic data, user administration data, process parameters, GOPs, recipes etc
Metin Albayrak
Turkey
General Operating Procedures
Explanation:
Most logical for this context and commonly found.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-07-08 21:36:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Votre exemple "A schedule executes defined tasks in the background in a time or event-driven manner, e.g. display of userguides or initiation of manual GOP jumps." confirme la signification proposée; il s'agit ici de sauts manuels de procédures d'opération générales.
Selected response from:

Bernard Arsenault
Canada
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3General Operating Procedures
Bernard Arsenault
3groupes d'images
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gops
groupes d'images


Explanation:
group of pictures

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-07-08 13:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Group of Pictures
groupe d'images n. m.

Sous-entrée(s) : synonyme(s) Pictures Group

abréviation(s) GOP

http://www.grandictionnaire.com



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-07-08 13:41:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

groupe(s) avec ou sans "s"

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gops
General Operating Procedures


Explanation:
Most logical for this context and commonly found.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-07-08 21:36:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Votre exemple "A schedule executes defined tasks in the background in a time or event-driven manner, e.g. display of userguides or initiation of manual GOP jumps." confirme la signification proposée; il s'agit ici de sauts manuels de procédures d'opération générales.


    Reference: http://acrynymfinder.com
Bernard Arsenault
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Berton: C'est plus logique en effet.
20 mins

agree  Lavinia de Naro Papa
1 hr

agree  Proelec: Oui. Voir commentaire ci-dessus : "procédures générales de fonctionnement".
2 hrs