KudoZ home » English to French » Automation & Robotics

pan head screw

French translation: vis Phillips à tête cylindrique large


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pan head screw
French translation:vis Phillips à tête cylindrique large
Entered by: FX Fraipont

20:34 Sep 23, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
English term or phrase: pan head screw
7/8-inch pan head Phillips screws

vis Phillips à tete large de 2,22 cm ??
Beatrice Hercend
vis Phillips à tête cylindrique large
Explanation:
ISO 1580, Vis à métaux à tête cylindrique large fendue -- Grade A. ISO 2009, Vis à métaux à tête ... Autres formes : TORX, Phillips... revue non exhaustive. ...
http://technocalcul.celeonet.fr/FR/geometrie_tete.html

http://www.grkfasteners.com/images/header_panhead.jpg
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vis Phillips à tête cylindrique large
FX Fraipont
4COMMENT ONLY, NFG
Tony M
4Vis cruciforme à tête cylindrique bombée
Robin Levey


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vis Phillips à tête cylindrique large


Explanation:
ISO 1580, Vis à métaux à tête cylindrique large fendue -- Grade A. ISO 2009, Vis à métaux à tête ... Autres formes : TORX, Phillips... revue non exhaustive. ...
http://technocalcul.celeonet.fr/FR/geometrie_tete.html

http://www.grkfasteners.com/images/header_panhead.jpg


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I'm not so sure, FX; 'tête cylindrique' more properly translates 'cheese-head', 'pan head' is slightly different
15 mins

agree  GILOU
19 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vis cruciforme à tête cylindrique bombée


Explanation:
Compare text on pp. 3 and 14 of this doc:
http://www.qscaudio.com/pdfs/manuals/ads52_multi_manual.pdf

M4 x 1.4 x 15 mm long pan head Phillips screw

Vis cruciforme longue à tête cylindrique bombée M4 x 1.4 x 15 mm


And I wouldn't translate 7/8" as 2,22 cm - leave it in inches.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I deprecate the use of 'cruciforme' to translate 'Phillips', since there is more than one type of cross-head screw, so one really ought to use the proper designation; also note that 'tête cyl. bombée' describes a slightly different type of head form
5 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
COMMENT ONLY, NFG


Explanation:
Note that a pan-head screw is not the same as a cheese-head screw; here is a page that illustrates both types, I hope it may help someone find the correct translation:

http://www.pts-uk.com/prodrng.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-09-23 21:15:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This really useful FR site gives a very comprehsnive listing of head forms, with good illustrations:

http://www.tracepartsonline.net/(u00r4q55m4k1ap3fu13u4aip)/g...

The type I am familiar with as 'pan-head' is variously referred to as 'tête bombée' (http://www.tracepartsonline.net/(u00r4q55m4k1ap3fu13u4aip)/g...

and 'tête cylindrique à dépouille' (http://www.tracepartsonline.net/(u00r4q55m4k1ap3fu13u4aip)/g...

And here is one type of 'tête cylindrique' that shows it is quite different from a 'pan-head':

http://www.tracepartsonline.net/(u00r4q55m4k1ap3fu13u4aip)/g...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-09-23 21:16:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also please note that 7/8" / 22 mm refers to the LENGTH of the screw, and not its diameter!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-09-23 21:18:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, watch out, it looks as though those links won't work directly as they stand, you might have to copy & paste them into your browser to arrive at the right page.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-09-23 21:28:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a subtlety here in the shape of the head: a pan-head screw, properly speaking, is a cylindrical-shaped head (just like a cheese-head), but with the top edge radiussed off (to a greater or lesser extent) — this is subtly different from the 'tête cylindrique bombée' form as I have found it illustrated, where the top of the scre-head is actually not flat, but domed; in EN, this turns it into a mushroom-head screw.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-09-23 21:31:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I note from Webster's that this latter is also referred to as a fillister-head screw

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-23 21:38:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This page clearly illustrates what I am familiar with as a 'pan-head' screw:

http://www.e-fasteners.eu/_fr/oferta/7,Vis/86,vis_a_tete_cyl...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-23 21:46:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This PDF file finally gives a quadri-lingual version tying the two terms together:

http://www.vanptc.com/images/medialibrary/CGUPMPAX_8_21_06_....

It's quite hard to find, but look at the screw item P in the 4-language parts list in the frame on the bottom right-hand side of p1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-23 21:47:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, finally, 'tête cylindrique à dépouille'

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20